Phlebotomy anyone?

A forum to discuss Chronic Cerebrospinal Venous Insufficiency and its relationship to Multiple Sclerosis.

Postby Merlyn » Tue Nov 16, 2010 1:07 pm

Okay, took three pancreatic enzyme capsules in the morning, an hour before breakfast yesterday. Took a total of seven capsules. Spasticity was greatly reduced, even more than the previous day. What a great relief! Unless you have developed severe spasticity, you cannot understand just what an amazing reaction this is! I have a friend with a baclofen pump in her spine, and I was certain I was going to be in that position in another six months or year... I am keeping my fingers crossed that this is going to continue to work in the same manner over and over day after day... circulating immune complexes are very harmful to the venous system eventually so I don't know whether this would eventually control progression or not, but even the relief of spasticity once again kind of throws out all of the traditional explanations as to why it occurs. In all my years of trying to get magnesium to work for my spasticity I never had any results. I even nebulized magnesium à la Dr. Myhill in the UK, because I was so convinced it was a magnesium deficiency. Then I tried transdermal magnesium, Ancient Minerals, and this was after trying every different form of magnesium on the market. I understand the pancreatic enzymes help the absorption of minerals and vitamins, but I don't think that's the explanation for my results here. The reaction is too profound and too quick.
User avatar
Merlyn
Family Elder
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm

Advertisement

Postby Merlyn » Sun Nov 21, 2010 2:41 pm

I'm now up to nine capsules of pancreatin a day. Still same great results, less spasticity and therefore less pain from muscle contractions. Also have added one capsule of serrapeptase and one of Nattokinase. Actually, I've taken one bottle of the Nattokinase, did not notice anything with it, but I hope I am not imagining it, but this serrapeptase seemed to make me feel better right away, but it is too soon to be definite. Will let you know!
User avatar
Merlyn
Family Elder
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm

Postby Merlyn » Sun Nov 21, 2010 2:42 pm

http://themiracleenzyme.com/


I informed you some years ago that Serrapeptase is apparently active in the cleaning of coronary arteries from occluding layers. The results are so spectacular that even Tom Valentine reported on this progress in the US (DC) press after speaking to several parties here.

Serrapeptase is an enzyme produced by serratia bacteria living on silkworms. With this enzyme the worms melt a hole out of the cocoon. Unlike other enzymes in the field of biology, Serrapeptase dissolves ‘dead’ tissue like or e.g. not both silk and apparently also fibrinoid layers in the arteries which chemically could be compared to silk.

A special problem in today’s civilized society is occluding processes in the carotid arteries of the neck. Very often we see patients where surgeons were reluctant to operate or to apply drill or laser technology such occluded carotids. The reason for this is the potential risk that off coming debris will be pushed into the smaller cerebral vessels.

We have, therefore started to apply Serrapeptase in cases of severe narrowings of the carotid arteries. Mostly in patients showing severe symptoms due to the narrowing, including amaurosis fugax (intermittent blindness). The therapeutic results are excellent, certainly lifesaving. It is, however, mandatory that the therapy be conducted for a very long time. The first reliable results can be expected after 6-8 months. Even after month 18, after the onset of the therapy, the patients are improving.

I have also found Serrapeptase to be an extraordinary substance for safety removing fibrous blockages from coronary arteries, particularly the carotid arteries found in the neck, which supply blood brain. Serrapeptase is a natural enzyme produced by serratia bacteria living in silkworms. Once the silkworm has completed its transformation into a moth, it uses this substance to “melt” a hole in its cocoon, so that it can escape.

The astonishing fact is that, unlike other biological enzymes, Serrapeptase affects only non-living tissue, like the silk cocoon. This is the reason the butterfly is not harmed. For our health purposes, Serrapeptase dissolves only dead tissues such as the old fibrous layers that clog the lining of our arteries and dangerously restrict the flow of blood and oxygen to the brain. Because of this, Serrapeptase is extremely useful in keeping arterial deposits from building up again after angioplasty (a balloon technique used to clear an artery blockage) or coronary bypass surgery has been performed.

Very often, surgeons are reluctant or unable to open partially closed carotid arteries using laser surgery. They fear that resulting debris could be pushed into smaller connecting arteries and result in a stroke and possibly death. In cases of severe arterial narrowing, I have used Serrapeptase with excellent, even life-saving results. Many of my patients have shown significant improved blood flow through their previously constricted arteries, as confirmed by ultrasound examination. Unfortunately, orthodox cardiologists do not employ this important method in their practices.

Dr H. A. Nieper
Head, Dept of Medicine
User avatar
Merlyn
Family Elder
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm

Postby newlywed4ever » Sun Nov 21, 2010 7:27 pm

Thank you, Merlyn, for this info. I have been a huge fan of Dr Hans Nieper since 2001 and, in fact, was on his Calcium-EAP protocol for MS from 2001-2010 and truly believe it slowed the progression of my PPMS.
newlywed4ever
Family Elder
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Michigan

Postby shye » Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:10 am

thanks for the reminder on this Merlyn--am using Super K, as well as decreasing Calcium supplements, stopping Vit D supplements, and increasing magnesiium, but this enzyme is worth looking at also.
User avatar
shye
Family Elder
 
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: NYC

Postby Merlyn » Tue Nov 23, 2010 1:12 pm

I intend to increase the serrapeptase tomorrow. From 1 To 2... I am using Doctor's Best. I am now up to 10 capsules of pancreatin, and what I have found is kind of depressing. I did not realize how much of my leg strength is actually spasticity. A major decrease in the spasticity has really affected my ability to do my leg lifts. But the benefits of less spasticity outweighs the bad. I have a feeling 10 capsules is a good dose for me and I intend to continue taking that much unless I develop abdominal pain. I ordered some horse chestnut extract cream and I am going to apply it to my neck to see if anything changes. I have been a lab rat for about 12 years now, time to retire! I am still nebulizing my nano silver/nano zeolite/glutathione. Enzymes And Enzyme Therapy recommends detoxification because so many toxins interfere with the action of enzymes so I guess I will continue to steam up the room. My experience with the pancreatin only further convinces me that my problems are a dirty bloodstream... however, due to this flotsam in my blood, I could very well have blocked veins. I just would not trust them to stay open because I would not have fixed the underlying problem of CIC's etc. and the high levels of fibrin. I have a feeling I would just waste a major amount of money before the restenosis would be inevitable. Isn't that what Dr. Dean Ornish says concerning his diet and heart books? That unless you fix the inflammatory components etc., you simply have another blockage...
User avatar
Merlyn
Family Elder
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm

Postby Bethr » Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:59 am

Well, after a long path I've finally got a DX from the skin biopsy, I have a rare autoimmune disease called Mucha Habermann Disease (variants PLEVA/FUMHD) . My T-cells are congregating in my skin and blistering! It also accounts for the fatigue and joint pain, and hyperpigmentation. I don't know how that fits in with my high iron levels or my CIS status. The tight link between your immune system, lymphocytes and iron metabolism still stands out for me.

There is very little research on it available, so I'll still be researching and tryng to find the tie in with iron. I will never forget the amazing results from reducing my iron levels. It was truly miraculous!

Onward and upward!
User avatar
Bethr
Family Elder
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:00 pm

Postby shye » Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:06 pm

Amazing Bethr--so glad you have AT LAST found the answer--now, hope that with the research you will find a way to counter this--I'm sure there is a way, and is probably circuitous, but you have been incredibly diligent in your research to now, and will piece it out--with time.
Please keep us posted, and all the best with it.
User avatar
shye
Family Elder
 
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: NYC

Postby Bethr » Sat Nov 27, 2010 10:14 am

Thanks Shye, at least i know what I'm working with now. PLEVA is another auto-immune disease of unknown cause, no cure, and so rare there is no research at all :(

But the tie in with T-Cells really stands out.
Iron seems to be the elephant in the room for many of these diseases.

Will keep in touch.
User avatar
Bethr
Family Elder
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:00 pm

Postby Bethr » Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:20 pm

Great news, I just had my CBC/Iron blood tests done, as my next phleb is due and wanted to see where I was at.
I've been feeling really well since the blister rash started to clear up.
Best in years and seems to be maintaining OK.
My hemoglobin has finally come down. (Aug 163/Dec 146) as have all the others.
My irons look really healthy :D Ferritin is under 50 (43). :D

The catalyst seems to be the blister rash that hit in October. I haven't had it all over like that since about 1991. It's like it cleared my system out.
Maybe the excess iron was stopping it doing that?

So I've decided to keep the next phleb up my sleeve, and if the fatigue and stiffness come back I'll go get bled again.
User avatar
Bethr
Family Elder
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:00 pm

Postby shye » Tue Dec 07, 2010 6:38 am

that's great news Bethr--I get my blood results back tomorrow, and will post then.
But since your last post I've been thinking that maybe it is not the iron, or at least not just the iron, but something else in the blood that is being removed that is important for us to be rid of. Have not had time yet to pursue research on this, but will over the holidays. Possibly having to do with T, and or B cells..
User avatar
shye
Family Elder
 
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: NYC

Postby Bethr » Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:13 pm

I don't think it's just the iron either, but i think it is an important part, maybe the cog so to speak.
The latest research ties the iron metabolism tightly in with the immune system, with lymphocytes/T-cells producing Hepcidin, which regulates iron along with the liver. All so complicated :lol:

I'm catching up on a lot of things I've been unable to do now I'm in a good patch, so also not able to research much at the moment, high summer here at this end of the world so need to get out in the garden.

Will be interesting to see your results.

Cheers...
User avatar
Bethr
Family Elder
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:00 pm

Postby shye » Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:18 pm

got my fasting iron panel results:
total iron 135 (40-160)
TIBC 285 (250-400)
Trans Sat 47 (15-50)
Ferritin 56 (20-288)

We had too many other problem tests to discuss, so did not get time to discuss these results with my dr.
My CBC was okay.
Have to review the hemachromatosis material again--but definitely think I am edging up to where could use a phlebotomy again--total iron and trans sat at high end of reference amounts, and I do recall the cutoff point to aim for with Ferritin if have hemochromatosis is 50 or less, and mine is above that.

Was supposed to be monitoring my blood pressure, have not--that was getting too high for the Blood bank to be able to do a phlebotomy. But if that is okay, then will try for a phlebotomy before end of year, and post again how feel after it.

later addendum: checked several sources, and trans sat over 45 is a problem. So will defintitely try for a phlebotomy soon. Yuck.
User avatar
shye
Family Elder
 
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: NYC

Postby Bethr » Fri Dec 10, 2010 11:33 am

Hi Shye, yes your trans sat at 47% is getting up there!
I'd definitely want to get that down if it was me :) . I know I felt really lethargic when mine was at 51%. Were you ever that high before (tried to search back over this thread to find that out, but it's huge..)?
Mine is now sitting at Tsat 36% (ferritin 43), so I'll wait till after Xmas, but I'll be watching it like a hawke! As soon as my ferritin goes over 50 or my Tsat gets over 40% I'll go straight in for a phleb.

Your serum iron is high/normal, mine is the same (but we use different measurements here), Mine is 20 in a range of (11-30 umol/L).
So plenty of iron in the blood serum, it's the storage and saturation I'm more concerned about. I don't want "extra" iron turning into free radicals (rust :P ).
User avatar
Bethr
Family Elder
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:00 pm

Postby Merlyn » Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:03 pm

This book I'm reading, MicroMiracles mentions two treatments for keeping things clear and healing them that I have never really heard of before... it might be something to help prevent restenosis I don't know, but the reviews on iherb.com for these products is pretty good. Not that I am an herbalist or anything, but I have never heard of collinsonia root before... Cutler says that it improves blood flow to the brain and has an amazing effect when used in conjunction with enzymes for totally getting rid of sinusitis and that it will help keep the veins in the neck clear...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collinsonia_canadensis

Medicinal uses
Petersen's Materia Medica describes the use: "Has a special influence on the nervous system and mucous membranes, removing congestion and improving circulation of the capillaries. This influence is most marked in relaxed conditions of the mucous membranes of the throat and lower bowels. A valuable remedy in sore throat, laryngitis, pharyngitis, with relaxed and enfeebled capillary circulation. May be combined to advantage with other indicated remedies in atonic dyspepsia, catarrhal gastritis with defective circulation and irritable condition of the heart from weakness. In hemorrhoids, when indicated, it is our best remedy. In these cases it should be used in small doses. Scudder recommends it in nurse's sore mouth, and no doubt it is effective in such cases where there is relaxed condition with impaired capillary circulation in the parts. It is generally given in doses of 4 to 6 drops, with the exception of hemorrhoids, where 1/2 to 1 drop doses are more effective than the larger doses."[4]

Stone root has been used as a natural remedy for the relief of Sinus congestion and Varicose veins.

..................

Also, she mentions boswellia resin extract as controlling the inflammation that is the precursor to venous insufficiency and blockages...

http://www.organicfoodee.com/herbs/boswelliaresin/

In addition, these anti-inflammatory activities do not seem to be associated with the generalized immune suppression so often seen with long-term use of steroid drugs. Boswellic acids function as potent anti-inflammatory agents in rheumatic conditions, being especially effective in shrinking inflamed tissues. Boswellic acids improve blood supply to the joints and restore the integrity of blood vessels obliterated by spasm. They may also open up collateral blood circulation to provide adequate blood supply to the joints.


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14994484


http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/20 ... 091157.htm
User avatar
Merlyn
Family Elder
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Chronic Cerebrospinal Venous Insufficiency (CCSVI)

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service