Dr. Coimbra Protocol

A forum to discuss the Coimbra Protocol which uses high-dose vitamin D3 to treat multiple sclerosis.

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby Kittie » Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:09 am

Hi,
The PTH was 6.1 pmol/L
Kittie
Family Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Advertisement

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby AntonioBR » Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:13 am

Kittie wrote:Hi,
The PTH was 6.1 pmol/L



I forgot to ask.

Is the PTH reference range of this test '' 1.6 – 6.9 pmol/l '' ?
AntonioBR
Family Elder
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby Kittie » Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:19 pm

PTH reference rangew is 1.60 - 7.20 pmol/L
Kittie
Family Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby Kittie » Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:34 pm

Hi,
My PTH result was 6.1 pmol/L - which they classed as normal - No Action. range used was between 1.60 - 7.20pmol/L

Kittie
Kittie
Family Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby AntonioBR » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:17 am

Kittie wrote:Hi,
My PTH result was 6.1 pmol/L - which they classed as normal - No Action. range used was between 1.60 - 7.20pmol/L

Kittie



Yes, mainstream doctors classify it as normal.

However, you have been taking 10,000IU and 5,000IU of vitamin D3 lately. Which is a quite high dose for mainstream doctors and this dose does not made your PTH drop next to the lower range of 1.60pmol/L.

In the Coimbra Protocol you are aiming to maintain your PTH next to the lower limit - 1.60pmol/L - using vitamin D3.


Thus, Dr. Cawley will check your case, but you will probably need a higher dose of D3 to achieve this result (1.60pmol)

Please do not take more than 10,000IU/D3 without speak with Dr. Cawley. Only a doctor can analyse your profile and tell you for sure.
AntonioBR
Family Elder
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby Kittie » Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:40 am

Hi,

Thank you. I thought that might be the case. Dr. Cawley is on vocation at the moment and I am away tomorrow for a 5 day retreat. Peace and quiet!

He will be contacting me next Friday. I will let you know.

I have been feeling tired this week and feel I need more sleep. Not ill just eyes tired. Is that because of the D3 or is that just me?
Kittie
Family Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby AntonioBR » Sat Sep 23, 2017 2:31 pm

Kittie wrote:Hi,

Thank you. I thought that might be the case. Dr. Cawley is on vocation at the moment and I am away tomorrow for a 5 day retreat. Peace and quiet!

He will be contacting me next Friday. I will let you know.

I have been feeling tired this week and feel I need more sleep. Not ill just eyes tired. Is that because of the D3 or is that just me?



Hi Kittie,

Only a doctor can know for sure about your condition and the potential side effects. Fortunately, you will talk with Dr Cawley soon.

Feeling tired, feeling sick, feeling very thirsty, etc. are symptoms related with hypercalcemia.

Do you know the results of your tests related with calcium?
Do you take some drug that interferes with your kidney function?
Are you taking 2.5 liters of water every day?

Keep in mind that feeling tired is also a Multiple Sclerosis side effects, so only a test can certify if it's related with hypercalcemia.

It is important to mention that the dose of 5,000IU and 10,000IU D3 are very safe for most of people. There are some studies claiming that and hundreds of testimonies. If possible check the vitamin D ''scientific studies area'' I already posted some studies there.

Most of side effects that I have been seeing with patients that follow the Coimbra Protocol are nausea and constipation (and diarrhea because of high magnesium intake). All these 3 side effects are relatively easy to solve.

And for patients that take huge doses of vitamin D3 (150,000 till 400,000IU/D3) more two side effects may include: acne and boils. But, these two only with huge doses.

(Of course, I'm considering that all these patients have been following a diet low in calcium)

Up until now I only heard of 5 patients that had problems with kidney injury:
- 3 of them weren't following the diet low in calcium
- 2 of them were taking drugs that were interfering with the normal functions of the kidneys.
AntonioBR
Family Elder
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby Kittie » Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:57 am

Hi, Sorry to take so long to answer. Just got back off my break! Not tired now so it ws just me feeling tired. I have had all my blood tests back and they were fine. I do not take,nor ever have, any MS drugs. I am drinking loads of water too. At the moment I am feeling really well. I have just driven a 3hr. journey home. I have to check my emails to see if Dr. Cawley has contacted me. I will keep you informed.

Kittie.
Kittie
Family Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby Kittie » Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:31 am

Hi again,

I am now on 20,000iu of vitamin D3 per day which I started yesterday, 2nd October, 2017. I take it with my evening meal. This was advised by Dr.Cawley. My first face to face meeting with Dr. Cawley is the 1st November,2017, when I will speak to him through Skype.

Kittie.
Kittie
Family Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby AntonioBR » Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:38 am

Kittie wrote:Hi again,

I am now on 20,000iu of vitamin D3 per day which I started yesterday, 2nd October, 2017. I take it with my evening meal. This was advised by Dr.Cawley. My first face to face meeting with Dr. Cawley is the 1st November,2017, when I will speak to him through Skype.

Kittie.



Good to know Kittie,

Thank you for sharing.
AntonioBR
Family Elder
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby Kittie » Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:58 am

Hi,
Just logging in to let you know how well I feel. My Skype appointment with Dr. Cawley is in a few days and I am really excited to hear what he has to say. I am hoping he will raise my vitamin D3 higher. On my retreat I tripped and landed on my bad foot and have been suffering ever since. It is starting to feel better at last and I can get about more. The good thing is I completely forgot about the MS! It hasn't gone but I feel so much better.

I went to Spain in April, this year, and came home feeling really well. The sun tan lotion gave a bad reaction so I spent more than normal in the sun without protection!

I have ordered two types of magnesium and vitamin B2 (recommended by Dr. Cawley).

I will log in again after my meeting with Dr. Cawley on Wednesday.

Kittie.
Kittie
Family Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby AntonioBR » Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:07 am

Very good to hear good news Kittie. Thank you again for sharing your experience.

After the meeting, if possible let me know if the Dr changed your vitamin D dose.
AntonioBR
Family Elder
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby Kittie » Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:52 pm

Will do.

Kittie.
Kittie
Family Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby Kittie » Wed Nov 01, 2017 7:15 am

Hi,

I am now on 50,000iu from today, 1st November, 2017. Dr. Cawley will contact me again on 15th November, 2017. If I have any problems I am to contact him. I have to change some of the vitamins I am taking for better alternatives.

Kittie.
Kittie
Family Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Postby AntonioBR » Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:39 am

Kittie wrote:Hi,

I am now on 50,000iu from today, 1st November, 2017. Dr. Cawley will contact me again on 15th November, 2017. If I have any problems I am to contact him. I have to change some of the vitamins I am taking for better alternatives.

Kittie.



Excellent!

Thanks for sharing.
AntonioBR
Family Elder
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

PreviousNext

Return to Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service