bonitamae wrote:so we're supposed to be gluten free/dairy free....................is feta considered dairy?
I would say it depends if it comes from a cow or a goat.
I should add... in MS, a hypothesis is that a protein in dairy (cow's milk and products) resembles myelin and through molecular mimicry, our bodies end up attacking our myelin.
Another theory is that we have an inflammatory reaction to cow's milk products which is bad for our system to be in a state of chronic inflammation.
Neither of these apply to goat'as milk or products as it has different proteins and is far less likely to cause an inflammatory reaction in the body.
There IS a debate whether goat's milk is considered "dairy", but for our purposes, I think it's fine as it doesn't seem to cause the same reaction as cow's milk. Unless you're allergic to goat's milk. Or the argument is against any animal products at all.