Foggy head with Tinnitus

If it's on your mind and it has to do with multiple sclerosis in any way, post it here.

Re: Foggy head with Tinnitus

Postby THX1138 » Tue Jul 02, 2013 8:25 am

Thanks jimmylegs. When I was posting about my normal liver function test results, your writings about the frequent problems with "normal" results from tests came to mind and I thought, "LFT's had better not be another example of issues with tests!
Here are my most recent test panel results:


Component Standard Range Your Value
ALBUMIN 3.5 - 5.0 g/dL 4.2
TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.1 - 1.2 mg/dL 0.7
DIRECT BILIRUBIN 0.0 - 0.5 mg/dL 0.1
INDIRECT BILI 0.1 - 1.2 mg/dL 0.6
ALK PHOSPHATASE 25 - 125 IU/L 84
PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.0 - 8.0 g/dL 7.3
ALT(SGPT) 5 -40 IU/L 35
AST(SGOT) 10 - 40 IU/L 25
THX1138
Family Elder
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 2:00 pm

Advertisement

Re: Foggy head with Tinnitus

Postby THX1138 » Tue Jul 02, 2013 9:06 am

I will mention that , due to the short duration of the niacin flush, I have been searching for longer lasting alternatives for blood flow improvement/vasodilation.

I am optimistic about the vinpocetine although it is too soon for me to draw many conclusions about it.


The best thing about my Niacin flush experiences is that they showed me the amazing power of blood flow improvement/vasodilation to cause my MS symptoms to almost vanish
THX1138
Family Elder
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 2:00 pm

Re: Foggy head with Tinnitus

Postby jimmylegs » Tue Jul 02, 2013 9:07 am

hey, i replied on my thread, so as not to hijack this one any further :):

post211809.html#p211809
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9151
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:00 pm

Re: Foggy head with Tinnitus

Postby jimmylegs » Tue Jul 02, 2013 9:19 am

i loved niacin flushes, the intent being short term therapeutic oxygen and nutrient delivery to previously starved tissues. not sure about keeping it up long term.

my diet is now full of excellent sources of niacin like chicken, tuna, mushrooms, turkey, venison, halibut, and grass fed beef (that's listed highest to lowest, around 8-16 mg per serving)

previously as a vegan there is just no way i had sufficient intakes of excellent vegetable sources to hit anywhere near a daily requirement. (mushrooms and asparagus, 1-3mg per serving but again the mushrooms have around 3mg and the asparagus around 1mg). the supplements were definitely merited in the early therapeutic stages.

so yes, niacin may be useful :)
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9151
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:00 pm

Previous

Return to General Discussion

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: grandsons4


Contact us | Terms of Service

cron