new lab results

If it's on your mind and it has to do with multiple sclerosis in any way, post it here.

new lab results

Postby indigoinmotion » Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:58 am

My new bloodwork shows:Vitamin D: 50, VitaminD25 OHLCMS (not sure what this means): < 4,Uric Acid 4.0, Zinc: 59. Ferritin dropped from 20 to 16. My IGG test was high at 9.3. Jimmylegs, are you out there?
User avatar
indigoinmotion
Family Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 2:00 pm

Advertisement

Re: new lab results

Postby NHE » Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:23 pm

indigoinmotion wrote:My new bloodwork shows:Vitamin D: 50, VitaminD25 OHLCMS (not sure what this means): < 4,Uric Acid 4.0, Zinc: 59. Ferritin dropped from 20 to 16. My IGG test was high at 9.3. Jimmylegs, are you out there?


Do you have units for any of those numbers? If not, then if the tests were done by an outside lab company and you know their name, then you may be able to find more information about the units for the particular tests from their website. If this isn't accessible, then perhaps your doctor can help.

Just guessing here so you'll have to double check...

Vitamin D3 is often reported as ng/mL. Multiply by 2.4 to convert to nmol/L so your results, if using these units, comes out as 120 nmol/L which is close to the desired level of 150 nmol/L. You'll have to check on the other numbers. Sometimes, if you just check out one lab's page you can find the info though it may not be correct for your specific tests. Try http://www.labcorp.com , click on the doctor link and then look through the test menu and compare your numbers and see if they make any sense.

NHE
User avatar
NHE
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 3:00 pm

Postby jimmylegs » Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:26 pm

ugh i just lost a response. stupid favourites >:(

anyway IMHO D3 120 is pretty good. i wouldn't stress over attaining 150, nice spot is 125-150.

fave conversion factor site:
http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/scale ... _data.html

uric acid conversion factor:
Uric acid mg/dL 59.48 µmol/L

so let's say your result is mg/dL or g/L, multiply by 60 to ballpark your uric acid result in numbers i'd recognize... 4x60=240. you come in just under. that's the ms remission average. 194 is overall average. 160s is relapse average. healthy controls average in the 290s so you have a nice target to shoot for!

zinc conversion factor:
Zinc µg/dL 0.153 µmoI/L

zinc 59. if your level is in ug/dL then 59x0.153=9 umol/L. so that's low. aim for high teens. watch to see if resolving zinc helps address your uric acid numbers.

ferritin conversion factor:
Ferritin ng/mL 2.247 pmol/L
16 x 2.247 = ~36 pmol/L.

it seems to me that whether your ferritin units started as pmol/L or got converted to pmol/L, you are deficient either way.

not the easiest thing to address simultaneous zinc and iron issues because they compete with each other for absorption. should be doable to carefully supplement both and see a slow improvement.

as for the IgG..
http://tinyurl.com/2beco9l
...postnatally zinc deprived mice experienced... a variety of immune parameters.. altered.. including.. highly aberrant serum immunoglobulin profile (elevated levels of IgG...)
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9092
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:00 pm


Return to General Discussion

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service