Positive ANA, neuropathy and GERD - seeking help

If it's on your mind and it has to do with multiple sclerosis in any way, post it here.

Positive ANA, neuropathy and GERD - seeking help

Postby bensha » Sat Mar 30, 2013 9:14 am

Hello,

I found a topic titled:
Is your ANA positive? Do you have neuropathy? GERD?

general-discussion-f1/topic18428.html#p180509
I was trying to reach the member who wrote it - ZOE but till now no reply.
Zoe's original post was on November 2011.
The reason I was trying to approach he is due to the fact that I'm having similar symptoms
and recently my ANA1 test showed elevated levels and I'm also been diagnosed for GRED.

Can someone help by refering me to Zoe or is someone aware of such symptoms that are related to elevated ANA1 level combined with GRED?

Following is my Original post:

Hello,

I'm having similar tingling and burning sensation symptoms for at least 2 years now.
No test or MRI CT etc revealed any problem till recently I've been blood tested for ANA1 which shows 2.3
(lab limits are 0-1). I guess the my ANA1 results are using different than yours scale.
Anyhow, I see that your post is quite old (2011), how are you doing these days and do you have any more
information you may share with me as I'm getting desperate, since I was visiting so many specialist doctors
and went through so many tests including 2 biopsy with no result.

My mail is: yoav.benshalom@gmail.com and I'll be happy to share with you any medical information.

Thanks,
Yoav.

Thanking you in advance for your help.
bensha
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:52 am

Advertisement

Re: Positive ANA, neuropathy and GERD - seeking help

Postby jimmylegs » Mon Apr 01, 2013 5:46 am

do you have any symptoms besides ana and gerd?

here's the response i posted to zoe initially (never heard back since 2011 either)

general-discussion-f1/topic18428.html#p180571

also, info on ANA:

http://labtestsonline.org/understanding ... a/tab/test
The antinuclear antibody (ANA) test is ordered to help screen for autoimmune disorders and is most often used as one of the tests to diagnose systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Depending on the person's symptoms and the suspected diagnosis, ANA may be ordered along with one or more other autoantibody tests. Other laboratory tests associated with presence of inflammation, such as erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and/or C-reactive protein (CRP), may also be ordered. ANA may be followed by additional tests that are considered subsets of the general ANA test and that are used in conjunction with the person's clinical history to help rule out a diagnosis of other autoimmune disorders.

Low-level titers are considered negative, while increased titers, such as 1:320, are positive, indicating an elevated concentration of antinuclear antibodies.

A positive ANA test result may suggest an autoimmune disease, but further specific testing is required to assist in making a final diagnosis. ANA test results can be positive in people without any known autoimmune disease. [/quote]

there's lots you can do to get started on the inflammation part if you are interested. strong chance it would help the gerd along the way...
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 8982
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Positive ANA, neuropathy and GERD - seeking help

Postby bensha » Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:11 am

Hello,

Thanks a lot for your response.

The reason I was trying to get in touch with ZOE is due to the fact that our symptoms are almost identical.

I'm 68, over the past 6 years or so I've felt severe tingeing and burning sensations which are described below:

It started back in 2005 with mild tingling with one episode of severe legs muscle pain.
It then appeared as back pain both side above the waist line.
Both sides of the neck pain on and off.
These days its severe burning sensation all over the body mainly hands arms and legs.
Eyes watering and itching so is the nose inside
Lose of legs muscle power especially left leg
Numb toes
Recent leg biopsy showed a severe nerve damage
Belly biopsy was OK
Lumber puncture test was OK
ZOE mentioned strange smoke smell which I've experienced too
Some lose of short term memory with some concentrating difficulties while reading
ANA (it reads ANA1) test was done before my belly biopsy and the reading was 2.3 (normal range 0-1) I'm not sure what does it mean as I see different scale (parameters) in this forum.
Additional out of specs tests:
HCT 42.1 (normal rage 42.7 to 52)
MPO-B 17 (normal rage 0-15)
All other blood tests are OK, all MRI, CT and other body complete imaging were OK
I'm was diagnosed for Crohn's Disease but never really suffered from any symptoms

I'm mostly concerned as symptoms are getting worse

Any Idea?
Is there a way to reach ZOE as I've tried reaching her with a direct forum mail and there was no response

Thanks,
Yoav.
bensha
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:52 am

Re: Positive ANA, neuropathy and GERD - seeking help

Postby jimmylegs » Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:36 pm

hey there, sorry i don't know what happened to zoe.

as for your symptoms, since you have both the ms and crohn's dx perhaps you can look through all your tests and see if there is a SERUM ZINC test in there.

zinc absorption and serum values are known to be poor in crohn's. zinc values are known to be low in ms. however, zinc therapy is not usually suggested for ms in the mainstream, in my experience anyway. should definitely be something to keep an eye on, esp with the crohn's comorbidity. tons of sci on zinc in crohn's disease.

if you find a zinc value in your medical files, pls relay - that can be a first step. zinc status could definitely be related to some of your symptoms. worth doing a little digging anyway.
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 8982
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Positive ANA, neuropathy and GERD - seeking help

Postby bensha » Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:57 am

Hello,

Thanks for you reply.
I was not diagnosed for MS.
Lumbar Puncture was OK about six month ago.
I will look for zinc value and let you know ASAP.

Thanks a lot.

Yoav.
bensha
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:52 am

Re: Positive ANA, neuropathy and GERD - seeking help

Postby bensha » Mon May 27, 2013 6:32 am

Hello,

Can anybody tell me if there is a specific ANA1 test or is it the same as ANA
In the hospital the ANA1 result was twice the normal level
I asked my doctor to repeat this test and he claims there is only ANA test which was normal.
Is there a difference between ANA and ANA1 ???

Thanks,
Yoav.
bensha
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:52 am

Re: Positive ANA, neuropathy and GERD - seeking help

Postby miri » Tue May 28, 2013 1:03 pm

bensha wrote:Hello,

Thanks a lot for your response.

The reason I was trying to get in touch with ZOE is due to the fact that our symptoms are almost identical.

I'm 68, over the past 6 years or so I've felt severe tingeing and burning sensations which are described below:

It started back in 2005 with mild tingling with one episode of severe legs muscle pain.
It then appeared as back pain both side above the waist line.
Both sides of the neck pain on and off.
These days its severe burning sensation all over the body mainly hands arms and legs.
Eyes watering and itching so is the nose inside
Lose of legs muscle power especially left leg
Numb toes
Recent leg biopsy showed a severe nerve damage
Belly biopsy was OK
Lumber puncture test was OK
ZOE mentioned strange smoke smell which I've experienced too
Some lose of short term memory with some concentrating difficulties while reading
ANA (it reads ANA1) test was done before my belly biopsy and the reading was 2.3 (normal range 0-1) I'm not sure what does it mean as I see different scale (parameters) in this forum.
Additional out of specs tests:
HCT 42.1 (normal rage 42.7 to 52)
MPO-B 17 (normal rage 0-15)
All other blood tests are OK, all MRI, CT and other body complete imaging were OK
I'm was diagnosed for Crohn's Disease but never really suffered from any symptoms

I'm mostly concerned as symptoms are getting worse

Any Idea?
Is there a way to reach ZOE as I've tried reaching her with a direct forum mail and there was no response

Thanks,
Yoav.

Yoav, if your seeking root truths PLEASE take a look at the below highly professional PDF Survey.
(After which I can offer my own helpful experiences, if you wish.)

Scroll down first to page 13 of the below, and it will probably mirror yourself and many of us. The reason most of us haven't become aware of it, is because the info is being suppressed by the System. These dirty linens desperately demand airing out, and dispersing everywhere.

THIS INFO REQUIRES SPREADING ON MS, FM, CFIDS & ANTI-AGING FORUMS!

http://www.electroallergie.org/download ... rlands.pdf
Reachable via PM. Seems I have Higbee's HSII on ThisIsMS. Frustrated by MSers, FMers, Lymers & Prematurely-Aged-By-EMFers who prefer cryptic jargonian Systems Vs. Intuitive empirical experience. Don't simple truths count for anything anymore?
User avatar
miri
Family Member
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 4:04 am
Location: NY


Return to General Discussion

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service