what tests should I have done?

If it's on your mind and it has to do with multiple sclerosis in any way, post it here.

what tests should I have done?

Postby jerrygallow » Thu Dec 05, 2013 7:50 pm

I know that some people here seem to be able to get their GPs to run any test they want. I find that getting tests is like pulling teeth with my doctors. The best I could get was a lipid panel with a B12 (said I was high) test tacked on.

So there is a walk-in company in my city where you can order your own test. The do the blood draw, send out to a lab, and you pay yourself. They do the same tests the doctors do and sometimes they do it cheaper. But it's about 50 to 150 per test.

So I am going to have a few done. Which would you recommend? I don't have an unlimited budget. I had my D test done three years ago and it was "high"...I think 80-90 range. I haven't changed much since then--about 5k IU /day. Even though the doc ordered that one, insurance wouldn't pay and I had to pick up the tab.

So I was thinking uric acid, zinc, copper, magnesium, B1 (test from 07 said I was low, but I was too blind to see it then and nobody mentioned it to me)...what do you think of hair mineral analysis? I had one done in 07 that showed low manganese and low lithium, molybdenum. I also had high calcium, but I don't think that actually means calcium was high? I don't know how much you can tell from those. Thanks
jerrygallow
Family Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 6:18 pm

Advertisement

Re: what tests should I have done?

Postby jimmylegs » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:01 pm

I think your choices for the 5 serum tests look good.

if your calcium is high and your vit d3 is also high, that is a problem you need to address. I would fork over the cash for a current serum d3 and serum calcium as well. you might need to readjust your daily d3 intake.

I haven't read much about hair levels but maybe someone else has more to offer in that dept.

try browsing through these guys' prices for the sake of comparison: http://www.lef.org/Vitamins-Supplements ... -Tests.htm

I think anonymoose just ordered some tests through this service or something like it, within the last few days. looks like the turnaround time was nothing at all, less than a week is the impression I am getting so far.
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9025
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: what tests should I have done?

Postby Anonymoose » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:56 pm

Oops. I missed that question on other thread. I ordered online and had printed lab work papers the same day (weekend). I had blood drawn on Monday and had pdf lab results by Wednesday. Very fast!
Anonymoose
Family Elder
 
Posts: 1041
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 7:33 am

Re: what tests should I have done?

Postby jerrygallow » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:59 pm

thanks, I'll take a look
jerrygallow
Family Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 6:18 pm

Re: what tests should I have done?

Postby jimmylegs » Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:10 am

that's great anon!!!
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9025
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm


Return to General Discussion

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service