reading lab reports

If it's on your mind and it has to do with multiple sclerosis in any way, post it here.

reading lab reports

Postby jerrygallow » Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:02 pm

My labs are mostly all within range, but a couple things stick out.

AST is 32 with a range of 8-30
basopil 1.4 range 0-1
alkaline phosphatase is 134 range is 30-130

I got these after my doctors visit, whom I see maybe once every year. It looks like these point to poor liver function. Anybody know what causes this and if it is cause for concern? Thanks
jerrygallow
Family Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 6:18 pm

Advertisement

Re: reading lab reports

Postby jimmylegs » Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:40 pm

hey there. two of those are liver enzymes afaik.. indicates leakage of stuff that's supposed to be in the liver, out into the general bloodstream. so a tinge of a leak.
remind me if you have a recent serum zinc result?
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9025
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: reading lab reports

Postby jerrygallow » Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:47 pm

no, I've never had zinc tested. I'm going to ask
jerrygallow
Family Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 6:18 pm

Re: reading lab reports

Postby jimmylegs » Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:38 pm

ok sounds good. zinc is good for liver repair.

rat study: "Interestingly, supplementation of Zn to protein deficient rats helped in regulating the altered activities of ALP, AST and ALT both in serum and liver."
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9025
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: reading lab reports

Postby want2bike » Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:35 pm

here is an article explaining the problems with poor liver function. If you are taking drugs that can be a problem. It also suggest what you can do to repair your liver. Cayenne and vegetable juicing is a good way to repair you liver. I take milk thistle to protect my liver.

http://www.naturalnews.com/035305_weigh ... esity.html

http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/milk-thistle

http://www.puristat.com/liver-cleansing ... istle.aspx
want2bike
Family Elder
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:15 am

Re: reading lab reports

Postby centenarian100 » Sun Feb 23, 2014 9:57 pm

jerrygallow wrote:My labs are mostly all within range, but a couple things stick out.

AST is 32 with a range of 8-30
basopil 1.4 range 0-1
alkaline phosphatase is 134 range is 30-130

I got these after my doctors visit, whom I see maybe once every year. It looks like these point to poor liver function. Anybody know what causes this and if it is cause for concern? Thanks


With regards to the AST, do you drink alcohol. Sometimes an elevated AST:ALT ratio can be related to alcohol intake. Was your ALT normal? Do you take any meds that affect the liver?

I doubt the increased basophil percentage is significant, particularly if your overall white blood cell count is somewhat low.

Alk phos can be related to cholestasis (poor bile flow) or increased turnover in the bones. there are actually separate bone and lever isoenzymes which can be tested if necessary. GGT should be elevated if cholestasis is present but will not be elevated in the case of increased bone turnover.

If the rest of your liver enzymes are normal, I doubt it is of much concern.

In general, I doubt any of that is much cause for alarm

Please let us know any updates

-C
centenarian100
Family Elder
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 10:51 am

Re: reading lab reports

Postby jerrygallow » Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:45 pm

thanks for the reply. I don't drink. I was on Tysabri for five years, which can stress the liver. I also take a variety of supplements.
jerrygallow
Family Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 6:18 pm

Re: reading lab reports

Postby silverwings87 » Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:17 pm

do you or have you taken prednisone recently? if you're concerned about the values, you can talk to your doctor and see if you could possibly start taking sam-e, it's a supplement that's really good for the liver
silverwings87
Family Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:30 pm

Re: reading lab reports

Postby want2bike » Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:22 am

Dr. Stephen Stokes seems to think trimethylglycine can regenerate the liver. Never used it myself but might be something to investigate if you think you have a problem with your liver.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VwGKWJkX49A
want2bike
Family Elder
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:15 am


Return to General Discussion

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service