Hello

New members should feel free to introduce themselves here

Hands

Postby Barbs » Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:39 am

I have been on Aubagio for 19 days & my hands have swollen. None of my rings fit & my hands feel hot all of the time. Any opinions out there?
Barbs
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:03 am

Advertisement

Re: Hands

Postby NHE » Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:50 am

Barbs wrote:I have been on Aubagio for 19 days & my hands have swollen. None of my rings fit & my hands feel hot all of the time. Any opinions out there?

Call your doctor ASAP!
User avatar
NHE
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 4830
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: Hello

Postby Zyklon » Wed May 09, 2018 7:23 pm

Helloooooo :)

Now a funny update. I am in limbo land. Wait wait me? Limbo land? EDSS 6.5 and a diagnosis without even LP? How?

Symptoms:

Short of breathe
Nausea
Anxiety
Insomnia

My best guess: I AM ALLERGIC TO POLITICS AND ELECTIONS!!! (Tamam)

Damn I forgot my MS. What MS? Self explanatory? :D

Summer regimen:

Very minor changes.
D3 lowered to 4000 IU (Maybe to 3000 IU after more sunshine)
Iron resumed after infections
Added krill oil with D3 and magnessium
Added Propolis

I need new tests but slacking ops :D

Social updates:

I closed my self owned defense company (Yeeeee I enjoy my long deserved break)
Moved to my new flat
I am now a coffee elitist, home brewing my own chemex, aeropress, Turkish coffee. Coffee? MS? Wha?
Laser hair removal (Solgar D3 is expensive so less hair = more sun haha, ofc kidding)
Thinking about owning a British Shorthair Blue Point cat

GYM:

Go go power rangers...

Life is not over. MS is just another chapter. Cheers, take care ;)
Pain! You made me a, you made me a believer, believer
Pain! You break me down, you build me up, believer, believer
Pain! Oh let the bullets fly, oh let them rain
My life, my love, my drive, it came from... Pain!
Zyklon
Family Elder
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Hello

Postby jimmylegs » Fri May 11, 2018 6:26 pm

hey there! those are current symptoms? i feel ya re aversion to politics/elections :S
short of breath, anxiety and to some extent insomnia sound like mag issues secondary to higher d3 intakes combined with higher physical activity levels.
without updated tests, who knows?!

glad you are enjoying your break from the rat race ;)
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 11313
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Hello

Postby Zyklon » Wed May 16, 2018 6:11 pm

Hahahah symptoms appear only when I watch TV.
Pain! You made me a, you made me a believer, believer
Pain! You break me down, you build me up, believer, believer
Pain! Oh let the bullets fly, oh let them rain
My life, my love, my drive, it came from... Pain!
Zyklon
Family Elder
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Hello

Postby jimmylegs » Wed May 16, 2018 6:32 pm

ah ha try this channel maybe ;)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xNN7iTA57jM
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 11313
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Hello

Postby Zyklon » Fri May 18, 2018 3:47 pm

Feking sinusitis again. Why this happens alot? Weak immune system?
Pain! You made me a, you made me a believer, believer
Pain! You break me down, you build me up, believer, believer
Pain! Oh let the bullets fly, oh let them rain
My life, my love, my drive, it came from... Pain!
Zyklon
Family Elder
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Hello

Postby jimmylegs » Fri May 18, 2018 5:46 pm

arg. without recent bloodwork results, i can't really guess :S

this article suggests a link to magnesium status, as one possible facet.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/a ... 7700911332
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 11313
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Hello

Postby NHE » Sat May 19, 2018 3:00 am

Zyklon wrote:Feking sinusitis again. Why this happens alot? Weak immune system?

Have you tried the NeilMed sinus rinse yet?
User avatar
NHE
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 4830
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: Hello

Postby Zyklon » Sun May 20, 2018 9:28 am

I use a sinus rinse and it is very effective. Best discovery of 2018 :D I need to check if it is OK to use regularly.

This time doc said no ABX. So far so good but cautious.
Pain! You made me a, you made me a believer, believer
Pain! You break me down, you build me up, believer, believer
Pain! Oh let the bullets fly, oh let them rain
My life, my love, my drive, it came from... Pain!
Zyklon
Family Elder
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Hello

Postby jimmylegs » Sun May 20, 2018 10:28 am

excellent news!
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 11313
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Hello

Postby Zyklon » Mon May 21, 2018 3:45 pm

jimmylegs wrote:excellent news!


Hahaha not so fast. Today I noticed a change of color (greenish) and visited doc. 5 days ABX...

He said left of my nose was narrow and recommended operation in long term. Blocked nose with throat infection: Sinusitis
Pain! You made me a, you made me a believer, believer
Pain! You break me down, you build me up, believer, believer
Pain! Oh let the bullets fly, oh let them rain
My life, my love, my drive, it came from... Pain!
Zyklon
Family Elder
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Hello

Postby jimmylegs » Mon May 21, 2018 4:23 pm

arg. no fun.
i am wondering if you ever got your serum zinc level up closer to 120?
my zinc level was awful at last test. am going for 90 mg/d right now, for a month.
how are your recent daily intakes of other antioxidants such as A, C, E and selenium?
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 11313
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Hello

Postby Zyklon » Mon Jul 16, 2018 8:38 am

Yeeeeey update time :D

All serum

Magnesium 2,04 mg/dL (Average 500 mg citrate daily, increasing to 650)
D3 61,9 ng/mL (4000 IU daily, increasing to 5000 IU since my calcium level is ok)
Calcium 9,5 mg/dL (This one is great after long time)
Sodium 136 mmol/L (Good)
B12 622 pg/mL (Just perfect)
Potassium 3,6 mmol/L (This one is low. Need research)
Ferritin 584,9 ng/mL (Still high but much better. It was 2000+, out of test range)
Iron 83 µg/dL (Low, maybe zinc related)
Hemoglobin 13,2 g/dL (Low, maybe iron)
Folic acid 4,2 ng/mL (Good)
BUN 12,4 mg/dL (Good)
Creatinine 0,82 mg/dL (Good)

My liver is all good with full dose Rebif, social drinking once a week

ALT 33 U/L
AST 24 U/L
GGT 48 U/L

I am %99 symptom-free. Much much better heat tolerance than last year. Still going to GYM. Whatever I do works for me. Cheers, take care ;)
Pain! You made me a, you made me a believer, believer
Pain! You break me down, you build me up, believer, believer
Pain! Oh let the bullets fly, oh let them rain
My life, my love, my drive, it came from... Pain!
Zyklon
Family Elder
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Hello

Postby jimmylegs » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:05 pm

other than the issues noted and absent copper and zinc data, lookin' good :)

re your plan to increase D3 with serum mag already suboptimal (desired range minimum 2.3-2.7)
even with that low mag to deal with, i am surprised you are comfortable increasing mag citrate to 650 mg/d.
vague/TMI question: are not things already a bit loose in the #2 department at 500mg mag citrate per day?
here's hoping one day you can find a trusted local source for magnesium glycinate.

re potassium. K-rich foods are ideally in a 2:1 ratio (or higher) with sodium. often, processed foods are awful K to Na 1:5
prescription (as usual) dark leafy greens. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?dbid ... #foodchart
note that lima beans, sweet potatoes and regular potatoes also contribute nicely but are best balanced with the greens due to their higher calorie content per serving

in my limited xp with supplemental K the pills are stupid. sold in 99mg tablets off the shelf, when we need thousands upon thousands of mgs per day. i think the highest over-the-counter version i ever found to date was 600mg, but i haven't bothered in years and years.

re latest iron info, and possible links to zinc and to hemoglobin status. what's the regimen for iron and zinc been most recently? (to my eye your hemoglobin does look borderline but not terrible)

very glad to hear your heat tolerance is improved this year!
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 11313
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Introductions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service