Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Discuss herbal therapies, vitamins and minerals, bee stings, etc. here

Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby Vivianne766 » Sun Jan 12, 2014 11:17 am

Hi there,
I've had low Iron & hemogolobin levels for years. Eventually went on Iron tabs for 2 months. Some kind of Iron from rice !!!
I managed to get my hemogolb from 10.9 to 14 ( it was 14 in 2006)
My Iron ( Ferritin I think, or something like that) from 5 to 11. ( min. seems to be 10 )
but my vit. D from 37 to 102 !!!!
whhhaaaa !!!!
I was not even on my regular doze of 2000 iu's a day.
Now I'm afraid to take my D vit.
I just got 5000 ones cz there's a long winter where I live with no sun.
... so confused.
But happy I got some Iron up. Hey guys thanks for all ur posts. It helped alot.
oh btw my zinc is slightly low.
happy 2014 to all. ( it's never too late )
User avatar
Vivianne766
Family Elder
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:00 pm

Advertisement

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby jimmylegs » Sun Jan 12, 2014 12:20 pm

my goodness that ferritin level is LOW!

what is your diet like? my ferritin was always low while vegetarian/vegan but it's solid now up near 100, from adding meat to diet plus plenty of spinach/vitC combos. if I take any iron pills it goes too high!!

now. that is great that you got your d3 to move. many others have a much tougher time with improving vit d3 status! may I ask what units you're talking? is that nmol/L? if so, 100 nmol/L is just fine. as long as your other minerals are nicely balanced.

so. going forward, if you're afraid of taking your vit d3, it could be useful to identify and evaluate your dietary sources, or possible incidental intake from other supplement products. once we know the units you're talking about and your food context, you can figure out next steps.

you will be able to use the 5000 IU product for sure. just will be a little math involved first. it's not like you have to take them every single day right?

can you clarify what you mean by zinc slightly low? what was the result with units, if you don't mind me asking?

happy 2014 2 u 2!!
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9227
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby Vivianne766 » Sun Jan 12, 2014 2:47 pm

Tnx JL.
I will check my test results and get back to u with more accurate info.
I am sooooo tired.
User avatar
Vivianne766
Family Elder
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:00 pm

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby jimmylegs » Sun Jan 12, 2014 6:26 pm

okay vivianne :) hopefully with a little more detail we can get you some next steps!
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9227
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby Vivianne766 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:07 am

Thanks JL. U r the best. So I'm back today with more energy.
Here's some info I have:
Zinc is 56- the lab Ref. Range is 60-130 MCG/DL
I remember in ur previous posts u mentioned low zinc will bring iron levels down and taking Iron tabs will bring zinc even lower.
Also taking zinc tab might effect copper levels. Darn......

My ferritin was 5 !!!! I brought it up to 11 by taking that Rice Iron supplement. My diet is ok. Not sure. I am picky and want to eat all organic food and sometimes I end up eating nothing. After a visit with my GP I decided not to skip meals.
My vit A is low : It is 29 and lab Ref. Range is 38-98 MCG/DL

My burning question is how my vit. D got so high.
Vit D, 1, 2 (oh) total 102 - Ref. Range is 18- 72. PG/ML
I guess this is different from that range that is supposed to be 30-100. Don't know the unit.

Copper was normal 106- Ref. is 70- 175 MCG/DL

hOMOCYSTEINE IS SLIGHTLY ELEVATED Mine is 11.8 Ref. is <10.4
I heard that low B12 can elevate homocyteine.
Is it some kind of protein. It's got something to do with MD of the eyes.

Magnesium is normal : 2.0 Ref. is 1.5-2.5

My B12 s 421 and the Ref. is 200-1100 !!!!
so 421 is not the great.

OK enough of me boring u with my lab results. JL tnx for all ur input.
Let me know what u think. Oh btw I was on Paleo diet for 3 months and that's when I did my previos blood test. I also lost weight about 10 lbs and went down to 102lbs. Horrible. I hate losing weight.
I am eating rice now and supplements and some gluten free bread.
tnx JL
waiting for ur suggestions.
User avatar
Vivianne766
Family Elder
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:00 pm

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby Vivianne766 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:14 am

Oh and also I am on a gluten free diet. I cheat once every 2-3 weeks.
I hate it when family and friends make it hard for me instead of supporting.
I have also quit eating eggs. I read somewhere there might be allergies to some protein in egg white.
Very sad.
I love eggs.
:/
User avatar
Vivianne766
Family Elder
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:00 pm

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby Vivianne766 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:33 am

OK wait. I'm looking at my previous vit D test. It is Vit D OH Total 37 ng/ml
So the units r different.
Huh, ... even I am bored.
:]
User avatar
Vivianne766
Family Elder
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:00 pm

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby jimmylegs » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:40 am

heya! okay great this is lots of useful info

get your zinc up to 120 and your iron up to 80. you'll need to take both, daily. find a zinc supplement that includes copper (eg solaray copper zinc - has 50mg zinc 2mg copper), so that you don't have to worry about bringing your good copper level down.

working on zinc should help with your vit A

doc measured the wrong vit d3 metabolite. you need to test 25(OH)vitaminD3 and the units should be ng/ml.
keep it in the back of your mind that your 1,25(OH)2vitaminD3 is on the high side, but don't freak out over it. get the right d3 test and then you can decide what needs to happen there.
HA - just got your update as I tried to post. 37 x 2.496 = 92 nmol/L, not bad not bad! nothing to freak about. what's the lab's posted range on that one? either way, it is NOT HIGH. you're fine :)

copper level is nice, well done!

get magnesium up to 2.7 - increase mag dense foods and for supplements, choose magnesium glycinate.

b12 should be minimum 500 so that needs some work. salmon is a good food source. methylcobalamin is a preferred supplement form. you can retest b12 and Hcy next time to evaluate effects.

send me a 3 day food fluid diary and we'll look for ways to boost dietary vit/min density.

eat your eggs!!! I had a family member who tested positive for all kinds of 'allergies' before I took on their nutrient programme. afterwards, NO ALLERGY FINDINGS.
i know where you're coming from re preferring organic - but NEVER opt for no food over non-organic whole food. been there, done that. it's not worth it. you come first.
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9227
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby Anonymoose » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:51 am

Hi Vivianne,

I'll leave all the nutrient stuff to jimmylegs but just had to point out a strange possible correlation we both seem to share. 1,25OH is supposed to be mildly suppressed in msers. You and I both have low ferritin and high 1,25OH. Interesting! Your ferritin 5 and 1,25OH 102. My ferritin 12 and 1,25OH 85 (slowly falling as ferritin comes up).

Jimmylegs...thoughts?
Anonymoose
Family Elder
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 7:33 am

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby jimmylegs » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:55 am

I think you guys should sort out that iron status and see what happens :)
haven't spotted any connection in research to date, by chance or on purpose. maybe we can write you guys up as case studies ;)
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9227
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby Anonymoose » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:22 am

I'm sorting! Wow. If there is a connection, I could be "normal" again in a month...you too, vivianne. Whoop!!
Anonymoose
Family Elder
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 7:33 am

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby Anonymoose » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:36 am

Here it is jimmylegs. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/9004176/
Ferritin inversely related to calcitriol. :happy dance: Have I told you lately that you are da bomb?!
Anonymoose
Family Elder
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 7:33 am

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby Vivianne766 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:17 am

JL iz da bomb.
U guys rock.
My Ferritin was 5 before this.
Now it is 11 with vit. D Hidroxy 1.25 whatever you said test at 102 PG/ML
So we r close on that theory of yours Anonymoose.

Correction,
Before this test my Ferritin was 4 not 5.
That's bad.
User avatar
Vivianne766
Family Elder
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:00 pm

Re: Iron level- Hemogolobin- Vit. D

Postby jimmylegs » Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:52 pm

a ha, fair enough I wouldn't have searched *calcitriol* vs ferritin. just 25(OH)vitD3. good eye anon! i'll dig into the full text and see what levels they're talkin.

air fives all! ;D lol
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9227
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm


Return to Natural Approach

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users