from the archives - 1964 case: vit D toxicity, mag recovery

Discuss herbal therapies, vitamins and minerals, bee stings, etc. here

from the archives - 1964 case: vit D toxicity, mag recovery

Postby jimmylegs » Sun Nov 25, 2018 1:03 pm

Vitamin D-Intoxicated Patient With Hypoparathyroidism
Hypercalcemia, Acute Cerebellar Ataxia, and EEG Changes: Magnesium Sulfate Therapy (1964)


Abstract 1
"A patient presenting with an acute cerebellar ataxia, nausea, and vomiting of approximately one week's duration was found to have a serum calcium of 23.7 mg/100 ml. This was attributed to calcium and vitamin D therapy following previous thyroidectomy on July 3, 1962. Immediately after baseline studies, 20 cc of 50% magnesium sulfate were administered intramuscularly. No further therapy was given. The neurologic findings, as well as the nausea and vomiting, resolved rapidly within 24 hours in conjunction with decreasing serum calcium levels which reached a normal level of 10.9 mg at the end of five days. The urinary calcium excretion in the first 24 hours following MgSO4 was elevated to 803 mg. The EEG changed from abnormal diffuse slow alpha activity to normal within four days. An elevated spinal fluid protein (58 mg%) returned toward normal (43 mg%) in approximately three weeks."

Abstract 2
"The patient, a woman of 26, hypoparathyroid after subtotal thyroidectomy, developed severe signs of vitamin D poisoning, including ataxia and changes in the electroencephalogram, after maintenance for about 2 1/2 months on 100, 000 "units" of vitamin D and 16 g calcium lactate daily. Signs and symptoms rapidly responded to an intramuscular injection of 20 ml 50% magnesium sulfate, and serum Ca fell from 23.7 mg per 100 ml to normal in 5 days. The patient was subsequently maintained on 25, 000 units of vitamin D and 10 g calcium lactate daily. It is suggested that the neurological findings may have been due partly to Mg deficiency secondary to hypercalcasmia."

yikes um yeah, maybe. 7:\
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 11781
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:00 pm

Advertisement

Re: from the archives: 1964 case: vit D toxicity, mag recove

Postby lyndacarol » Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:17 pm

jimmylegs wrote:Vitamin D-Intoxicated Patient With Hypoparathyroidism
Hypercalcemia, Acute Cerebellar Ataxia, and EEG Changes: Magnesium Sulfate Therapy (1964)


Abstract 1
"A patient presenting with an acute cerebellar ataxia, nausea, and vomiting of approximately one week's duration was found to have a serum calcium of 23.7 mg/100 ml. This was attributed to calcium and vitamin D therapy following previous thyroidectomy on July 3, 1962. Immediately after baseline studies, 20 cc of 50% magnesium sulfate were administered intramuscularly. No further therapy was given. The neurologic findings, as well as the nausea and vomiting, resolved rapidly within 24 hours in conjunction with decreasing serum calcium levels which reached a normal level of 10.9 mg at the end of five days. The urinary calcium excretion in the first 24 hours following MgSO4 was elevated to 803 mg. The EEG changed from abnormal diffuse slow alpha activity to normal within four days. An elevated spinal fluid protein (58 mg%) returned toward normal (43 mg%) in approximately three weeks."

Abstract 2
"The patient, a woman of 26, hypoparathyroid after subtotal thyroidectomy, developed severe signs of vitamin D poisoning, including ataxia and changes in the electroencephalogram, after maintenance for about 21/2 months on 100, 000 "units" of vitamin D and 16 g calcium lactate daily. Signs and symptoms rapidly responded to an intramuscular injection of 20 ml 50% magnesium sulfate, and serum Ca fell from 23.7 mg per 100 ml to normal in 5 days. The patient was subsequently maintained on 25, 000 units of vitamin D and 10 g calcium lactate daily. It is suggested that the neurological findings may have been due partly to Mg deficiency secondary to hypercalcasmia."
jimmylegs, this information on vitamin D3 and hypercalcemia is of great interest to me. About 16 months ago I had hypercalcemia (serum Ca was 14.6 mg/dL, which was corrected to normal after 5-6 weeks of 24-hour IV). If you can, please add the link for the source, I would like to be able to show it to my doctor. Thanks in advance.
User avatar
lyndacarol
Family Elder
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 3:00 pm

Re: from the archives: 1964 case: vit D toxicity, mag recove

Postby jimmylegs » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:22 pm

a title search in google scholar will get you what you need
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 11781
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:00 pm


Return to Natural Approach

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service