Experiences on supplementing homones?

Discuss herbal therapies, vitamins and minerals, bee stings, etc. here

Experiences on supplementing homones?

Postby Frank » Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:37 pm

Hi,

After reading various studies, indication a link between hormone levels and the dissease course of MS decided to get my hormon levels tested.

My results are:
-----------------
Estradiol: 14,9pg/ml Norm: 11,6 - 41,2
Testosteron: 5,4ng/ml Norm: 4,0 - 9,0
DHEA-S: 206,0mcg/ml Opt: 250 - 400

My GP said, if I wanted to he would subscribe testosteron and estradiol gels to get my values to the upper norm levels.
I'm not sure yet, but basicly I think that getting ones hormone levels away from the lower end cant be that bad anyway.

I would be greatful for any suggestions.
Does anybody have experiences on supplementing hormones for MS?

Thanks

--Frank
Treatment: Gilenya since 01/2011, CCSVI both IJV ballooned 09/2010, Tysabri stopped after 24 Infusions and positive JCV antibody test, after LDN, ABX Wheldon Regime for 1 year.
Frank
Family Elder
 
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Advertisement

Postby Shayk » Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:35 pm

Frank

So sorry I missed this post and am now embarrassed that I recommended you consider having your hormone levels tested when you'd already done that. :oops:

Personally I think it might be a good idea to have your levels in the upper normal range. Curious as to why your GP didn't mention DHEA as well since it appears your DHEA-s level is low. DHEA-s is the one hormone that is consistently low in people with MS, men and women, per this abstract
Mean DHEAS levels were lower in MS patients compared with healthy controls (P = 0.049), but there were no significant differences between the clinical subgroups of MS.

A couple of other notes, you may also want to have your DHEA level (not just DHEA-s) measured too. This abstract notes:
Together, our data suggest that the neurosteroid family members beta-estradiol, DHEA, and DHEA-S exert neuroprotective effects through different nongenomic mechanisms.


DHEA is also a potent immune modulator, allegedly regulating both the innate and adaptive immune responses, as well as protecting against viruses and bacteria. Given that it's also neuroprotective and drops significantly between the ages of 20 and 40, it really makes me wonder about what role, if any, it might actually play in the MS disease process.

And, I would ask your GP if he measured your total serum hormone levels or if he measured your "free" hormone levels. It's my simple understanding that it's important to measure "free" hormone levels as they are an indicator of what may be available to other systems, in our case, the CNS.

Lastly, if you decide to supplement your hormone levels, I'd have them tested after about 3 months to determine what range they're in and periodically thereafter. They do cascade into one another.

I am supplementing my hormones with estriol and progesterone, since I had none of that. My DHEA level was low but the physicians advice was not to supplement that as the progesterone could correct it. My testosterone level was normal, and my cortisol way too high.

I think it's great you had your hormone levels tested. High normal levels seem ok to me (with the exception of cortisol). Let us know what you decide.

Sharon
User avatar
Shayk
Family Elder
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 4:00 pm

Postby Frank » Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:08 am

Hi,

after the first test I started supplementing daily (in the morning) DHEA 25mg . Previous week I got my hormone levels retested.

New results :
---------------
Estradiol: 27,2pg/ml Norm: 11,6 - 41,2
Testosteron: 5,3ng/ml Norm: 4,0 - 9,0
DHEA-S: 384,0mcg/ml Opt: 250 - 400

On tuesday I'll have an appointment with a hormone specialist, then I'll deceide whether I will supplement Testosteron to reach an upper norm level.

--Frank
Treatment: Gilenya since 01/2011, CCSVI both IJV ballooned 09/2010, Tysabri stopped after 24 Infusions and positive JCV antibody test, after LDN, ABX Wheldon Regime for 1 year.
Frank
Family Elder
 
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Frank » Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:20 am

The more accurate test my endocrinologist did says that my testosteron level is within the upper norm.
I dont know why the test results differ so signifficantly, but my recent test was the much more relyable one.
So supplementing testosteron will not be relavant for me.

--Frank
Treatment: Gilenya since 01/2011, CCSVI both IJV ballooned 09/2010, Tysabri stopped after 24 Infusions and positive JCV antibody test, after LDN, ABX Wheldon Regime for 1 year.
Frank
Family Elder
 
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:00 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Natural Approach

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service