Thanks for reading

This is the place to ask questions if you have symptoms that suggest MS, but aren't yet diagnosed.

Thanks for reading

Postby Wondering » Sat Apr 12, 2014 6:37 pm

Hi All,

I have been reading this site for some time now. I am a 43 yr old woman who has been experiencing some symptoms that has brought me to this forum. I am gratefull to have Ll of you here to ask for advice

Here is my story;
in early February i took a trip to Cuba with my girlfriend. We had a great time and i felt relaxed and overall in great health. About a week after returning back to cold Canada i started getting weird symptoms. First I remember my feet burning at night. I had to rub cream on my feet and put them in front of a fan to feel better. Went to the doc, as I thought i was experiencing diabetic nerve pain. Doc did blood, glucose, B 12, etc. all came back normal (B12 has always been a little on the low side and it came back at 400). Doc didnt seem concerned about this. Since then i have experienced numbness in hands and feet, moved to right side, sometimes only numbness in feet....seems like its travelling. Last night my whole body was tingling as I lay in bed and the tears started.

All of these things have been happening since mid Feb and I'm honestly starting to feel really depressed about it.

Anyway, i went back to the doc and asked for an MRI, she has a brain MRI scheduled for April 25th. I asked if I could get brain a c-spine and she said they will only do one at a time! Whatever....maybe they want to bill twice to OHIP. I guess im glad that I have the brain MRI scheduled...it's a start. My next frustration is the fact that I can't get a neuro apt until September 30th!! Seriously. 5 months waiting time.

I had a meltdown last weekend and took myself to emerge. Doc did some of the usual tests and some blood. I asked for a Lyme blood test, which he said he would do. Ive been getting weird sensations in my head at night when trying to sleep and this wakes me up. Hard to describe, but like a rush in my head..not painful but highly worrisome. Maybe anxiety, I dont know.

I really appreciate any and all advice here. I know this is a waiting game and im not the most patient person, but what choice do I have? Oh ya, im also feeling some dizziness here and there as well.
No pain, no optic neuritis as of yet, just some major numbness and tingling going on. Help!
Wondering
Family Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:25 pm

Advertisement

Re: Thanks for reading

Postby Wondering » Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:04 pm

I forgot to mention that I sometimes feel like my arms and feet are wet? Mostly the underside of my arms and the bottom of my feet. Feels like im walking on a damp floor ?
Wondering
Family Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: Thanks for reading

Postby lyndacarol » Sun Apr 13, 2014 8:43 am

Wondering wrote:I am a 43 yr old woman who has been experiencing some symptoms that has brought me to this forum.

Here is my story;
in early February i took a trip to Cuba with my girlfriend. We had a great time and i felt relaxed and overall in great health. About a week after returning back to cold Canada i started getting weird symptoms. First I remember my feet burning at night. I had to rub cream on my feet and put them in front of a fan to feel better. Went to the doc, as I thought i was experiencing diabetic nerve pain. Doc did blood, glucose, B 12, etc. all came back normal (B12 has always been a little on the low side and it came back at 400). Doc didnt seem concerned about this. Since then i have experienced numbness in hands and feet, moved to right side, sometimes only numbness in feet....seems like its travelling. Last night my whole body was tingling as I lay in bed and the tears started.

All of these things have been happening since mid Feb and I'm honestly starting to feel really depressed about it.

Anyway, i went back to the doc and asked for an MRI, she has a brain MRI scheduled for April 25th. I asked if I could get brain a c-spine and she said they will only do one at a time! Whatever....maybe they want to bill twice to OHIP. I guess im glad that I have the brain MRI scheduled...it's a start. My next frustration is the fact that I can't get a neuro apt until September 30th!! Seriously. 5 months waiting time.

I had a meltdown last weekend and took myself to emerge. Doc did some of the usual tests and some blood. I asked for a Lyme blood test, which he said he would do. Ive been getting weird sensations in my head at night when trying to sleep and this wakes me up. Hard to describe, but like a rush in my head..not painful but highly worrisome. Maybe anxiety, I dont know.

I really appreciate any and all advice here. I know this is a waiting game and im not the most patient person, but what choice do I have? Oh ya, im also feeling some dizziness here and there as well.
No pain, no optic neuritis as of yet, just some major numbness and tingling going on. Help!

Welcome to ThisIsMS, Wondering.

Your symptoms are consistent with vitamin B12 deficiency and, according to Sally Pacholok, RN, BSN and her husband Jeffrey Stuart, D.O. in their book, Could It Be B12? An Epidemic of Misdiagnoses, your B12 test result of 400 pg/mL is too low. They say lab reference ranges are too low in general. They recommend the test result should be more than 550 pg/mL; if the person is experiencing neurologic symptoms, B12 level should be maintained at 1000 or higher.

Would your GP agree to a trial therapeutic treatment? A few weeks of B12 injections?

I encourage you to read their book.
User avatar
lyndacarol
Family Elder
 
Posts: 2386
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 3:00 pm

Re: Thanks for reading

Postby Wondering » Sun Apr 13, 2014 10:51 am

Thanks lyndacarol for your reply

I will look into the B12 injections !
Wondering
Family Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:25 pm


Return to Undiagnosed

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service