My experience with high doses vitamin D

A forum to discuss the Coimbra Protocol which uses high-dose vitamin D3 to treat multiple sclerosis.
PointsNorth
Family Elder
Posts: 683
Joined: 12 years ago
Location: LeftCoast Canada
Contact:

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by PointsNorth » 3 years ago

1.5 hour video close-captioned Dr.Coimbra video outlying his protocol. You'll need a few cold beverages to get thru this but it's worth it.

Albany 2010. Brooklyn 2011
Hayes inspired Calcitriol+D3 2013-2014
Coimbra Protocol 2014-16
DrG B12 Transdermal Spray 2014-16
Progesterone 2015-16
Low-Dose Immunotherapy 2015-16
My Current Regimen http://www.thisisms.com/forum/regimens-f22/topic25634.html

zjac020
Family Elder
Posts: 196
Joined: 5 years ago

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by zjac020 » 3 years ago

Points North...how is it going on the protocol?

AntonioBR
Family Elder
Posts: 607
Joined: 3 years ago

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by AntonioBR » 3 years ago

Excelent post dulcemira,

My brother also follows Coimbra's approach. And Whals Protocol.

I wrote a post here: http://www.thisisms.com/forum/regimens- ... 27128.html

There are more videos with English subtitle:

-There is a short documentary developed in Brazil talking about this treatment. It has English subtitles. It worthwhile. Documentary link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=erAgu1XcY-U

-This is a interview with Dr. Coimbra made by and Italian doctor Leonardo Rubini. There are Italian and English subtitles. Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hOfO29rL-gI

-In this website there are a lot of testimonies. All the videos have English subtitles: http://www.vitaminadmedicinaesaude.com. ... s-english/

-Dr. Holick and Dr. Coimbra message: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cs5OXqyd8bk

-Vitamin D Wiki with an article about this treatment: http://www.vitamindwiki.com/tiki-index.php?page_id=5279

TeresaL
Family Member
Posts: 81
Joined: 5 years ago

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by TeresaL » 3 years ago

I am trying the high dose D. I had low D levels even though a doc put me in D2 3 yrs ago w/o knowing better! I have tried Lyme treament, SCT, LDI, EAP,tecfidera, Prokarin, BV shots, copaxone. I started D this past July..it took a couple of months to learn that my PTH levels weren't low enough ..then took a couple of more months to get the PTH to low normal levels. There is a candian doc who follows Ciscero's protocol ..does Skype Too soon to say it it is helping.

RufusG
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 3 years ago

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by RufusG » 3 years ago

You can learn a lot more about Vitamin D from these web sites:

http://www.vitamindwiki.com ( 50+ languages & excellent info on MS )
http://www.vitamindcouncil.org ( 40+ Medical Conditions )
http://www.vitaminduk.com ( How much do I need )
http://www.greenvits.eu/pages/where-to-buy

.

sarah859
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 2 years ago

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by sarah859 » 2 years ago

Thank you great information which I will look into. I supplement with Vit D but not nearly at the levels you are discussing. Thanks for sharing.

MANI
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 2 years ago

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by MANI » 2 years ago

hi there i was just wondering if there is anyone from Scotland that are doing the doctor Combria High-Dose vitamin D protocol? if there is are there any doctors that you could recommend that would supervise me while doing this?

thanks

Mani

mrtmeo
Family Elder
Posts: 121
Joined: 2 years ago
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by mrtmeo » 2 years ago

MANI wrote:hi there i was just wondering if there is anyone from Scotland that are doing the doctor Combria High-Dose vitamin D protocol? if there is are there any doctors that you could recommend that would supervise me while doing this?

thanks

Mani
Hi Mani,
Welcome and maybe someone else can help point you to a Dr Coimbra doctor near you.

Here is a map of Dr Coimbra protocol doctors.
Many can work with you via skype.
https://www.google.com/maps/d/viewer?hl ... 1h48FBkLaQ

Here is a text listing
http://mscure.aussieblogs.com.au/doctor ... vitamin-d/
Mother was on Rituximab and prednisone for Microscopic Polyangiitis which attacked the kidneys and lungs.
Drs denied her dialysis and appropriate treatment for her MPA and forced her into hospice.
She is in heaven and free from pain.

zjac020
Family Elder
Posts: 196
Joined: 5 years ago

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by zjac020 » 2 years ago

brm wrote:Thank you very much for posting this information, dulceemira. I find it all very interesting!

I came across some other interesting articles, not about really really high vitamin D doses, but still high. The first one is called "....After a few years she started taking 6000IU/day. Over the course of approximately 10 years she regained much of walking ability she had lost in the 90's.


Was she taking 6000 or 60000 a day?

AntonioBR
Family Elder
Posts: 607
Joined: 3 years ago

Re: My experience with high doses vitamin D

Post by AntonioBR » 2 years ago

zjac020 wrote:
brm wrote:Thank you very much for posting this information, dulceemira. I find it all very interesting!

I came across some other interesting articles, not about really really high vitamin D doses, but still high. The first one is called "....After a few years she started taking 6000IU/day. Over the course of approximately 10 years she regained much of walking ability she had lost in the 90's.


Was she taking 6000 or 60000 a day?



Hi zjac020,

I guess you are referring to this article/study: http://archive.constantcontact.com/fs18 ... 20368.html

She was taking 6000 IU/day.

"In January 2001 Dr. van Amerongen started with vitamin D3 800 IU/day, resulting in serum levels between 33-40 ng/ml (84-102 nmol/L). September 2004 she increased to 4000 IU/day, which seemed to keep the serum level around 40 ng/ml (100 nmol/L). In December 2005 she increased again to 6000 IU/day, and serum levels rose to above 55 ng/ml (135 nmol/L). Although there were rises and falls in the serum level throughout the 10 year period, her vitamin D level was always within a "safe" physiological range of 30-80 ng/ml (75-200 nmol/L). She found it took her about 8 months at a new dosage level to reach a steady state 25(OH)D level. Calcium was also taken daily - initially 240 mg/day, and only from March to July 2009 increased to 1332 mg/day. "


https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23202962

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post