all things vitamin D

Discuss herbal therapies, vitamins and minerals, bee stings, etc. here
User avatar
hwebb
Family Elder
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

foods containing vitamin D

Post by hwebb » Mon Aug 16, 2010 12:50 am

Just in case you are not able to get much sunlight, vitamin D is also available in a variety of foods:

Food IUs per serving* Percent DV**
Cod liver oil, 1 tablespoon 1,360 340
Salmon (sockeye), cooked, 3 ounces 794 199
Mushrooms that have been exposed to ultraviolet light to increase vitamin D, 3 ounces (not yet commonly available) 400 100
Mackerel, cooked, 3 ounces 388 97
Tuna fish, canned in water, drained, 3 ounces 154 39
Milk, nonfat, reduced fat, and whole, vitamin D-fortified, 1 cup 115-124 29-31
Orange juice fortified with vitamin D, 1 cup (check product labels, as amount of added vitamin D varies) 100 25
Yogurt, fortified with 20% of the DV for vitamin D, 6 ounces (more heavily fortified yogurts provide more of the DV) 80 20
Margarine, fortified, 1 tablespoon 60 15
Sardines, canned in oil, drained, 2 sardines 46 12
Liver, beef, cooked, 3.5 ounces 46 12
Ready-to-eat cereal, fortified with 10% of the DV for vitamin D, 0.75-1 cup (more heavily fortified cereals might provide more of the DV) 40 10
Egg, 1 whole (vitamin D is found in yolk) 25 6
Cheese, Swiss, 1 ounce 6 2


My first thought on reading this list is "Dr Swank was ahead of his time"...as he recommended consuming cod-liver oil tablets...and lotsa fish. My second thought is that the traditional Japanese breakfast usually includes a serve of salmon (as well as miso soup, rice, and some veges). Tokyo, Japan has a low rate of MS...though it's a similar latitude to Melbourne, Australia. Is MS entirely genetic???

User avatar
Algis
Family Elder
Posts: 825
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: XinDian, Taiwan
Contact:

Post by Algis » Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:11 am

traditional Japanese breakfast usually includes a serve of salmon (as well as miso soup, rice, and some veges).
Sorry to disappoint you; but most 'traditional' breakfast in Japan are fast noodles... Beef noodles; veggies noodles, or even seafood noodles - but Tokyo is a darn busy city; no one has time anymore (since a while) and it is even worse than Hong Kong...

They uses more junk food than you think :)

User avatar
MSUK
Family Elder
Posts: 2903
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 2:00 pm
Contact:

Call for Vitamin D in milk to help beat cancer, MS

Post by MSUK » Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:52 am

Image

Milk could be fortified with vitamin D to strengthen bones and prevent heart disease, cancer & MS.

The vitamin is credited with a host of benefits but because the body's stores of it are mainly formed by exposure to sunlight many Britons do not have enough of it.

In England, half of the population is low in the 'sunshine vitamin' when winter ends – in Scotland, it is two-thirds.

Dr Ann Prentice, chairman of the scientific advisory committee on nutrition, said: 'It is widely recognised within Government circles that we have a problem now that needs to be addressed. Milk is one of the potential vehicles that could be used.'... Read More - http://www.msrc.co.uk/index.cfm/fuseact ... ageid/1334
MS-UK - http://www.ms-uk.org/

Frank
Family Elder
Posts: 543
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:00 pm
Location: Germany

Vit D influence on DNA

Post by Frank » Tue Aug 24, 2010 3:16 am

Treatment: Gilenya since 01/2011, CCSVI both IJV ballooned 09/2010, Tysabri stopped after 24 Infusions and positive JCV antibody test, after LDN, ABX Wheldon Regime for 1 year.

User avatar
shye
Family Elder
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by shye » Wed Aug 25, 2010 3:26 pm

Jimmylegs-
Can't find my previous D tests, (even posted them somewhere on a discussion here on TIMS re D, but can't find that), but just got mine tested again.
Previously had been deficient, despite ten or so years on about 800 IU per day--then went on 10,000 to 14,000 per day, and brought levels up to a good space (can't remember exact figure, but was still room to take more)--then decreased to pretty steady 5,000 IU, and next test was lower, but still okay--but now, despite continued 5000 IU per day, back down to one above the insufficiency level!!
Only thing I think that is the problem here is the Zinc--I also got my Zinc levels tested at same time as the D, but results came back "no sutiable specimen received", which usually means someone at the lab dropped the specimen tube! So will get the zinc retested tomorrow--will post the results when come in next week.
I seem to need more than the norm in zinc, but had decreased the amt recently (still take more than the RDI), trying to evaluate and decrease supplements taken. Am getting all the symptoms of zinc deficiency--depression the worst. But eyesight worsens, coordination worse, skin not as good, hair seems grayer...
Anyway, will immediately go on 10,000 IUs, and increase the zinc after test tomorrow, and possibly increase both even more after get zinc results.
My copper was fine--did not test iron, but will also do that tomorrow, since copper, zinc, and iron are so closely intertwined in many actions.
Whatever, just taking a relatively high amt of Vit D is not the full answer for sure.

User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
Posts: 11888
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:00 pm
Been thanked: 9 times

Post by jimmylegs » Wed Aug 25, 2010 4:31 pm

hey shye, it will be interesting to see those zinc results :)

don't you love lab stuff ups :S ah well it happens.

ttfn

jimmylegs
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!

User avatar
eric593
Family Elder
Posts: 483
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:00 pm
Contact:

Post by eric593 » Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:37 pm

It's important to take Vit D3 with the biggest meal of the day for maximum absorption, this may help increase levels.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20200983

J Bone Miner Res. 2010 Apr;25(4):928-30.

Taking vitamin D with the largest meal improves absorption and results in higher serum levels of 25-hydroxyvitamin D.
Mulligan GB, Licata A.

Department of Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH 44195, USA.

Abstract
Many patients treated for vitamin D deficiency fail to achieve an adequate serum level of 25-hydroxyvitamin D [25(OH)D] despite high doses of ergo- or cholecalciferol. The objective of this study was to determine whether administration of vitamin D supplement with the largest meal of the day would improve absorption and increase serum levels of 25(OH)D.

This was a prospective cohort study in an ambulatory tertiary-care referral center. Patients seen at the Cleveland Clinic Foundation Bone Clinic for the treatment of vitamin D deficiency who were not responding to treatment make up the study group. Subjects were instructed to take their usual vitamin D supplement with the largest meal of the day. The main outcome measure was the serum 259(OH)D level after 2 to 3 months.

eventeen patients were analyzed. The mean age (+/-SD) and sex (F/M) ratio were 64.5 +/- 11.0 years and 13 females and 4 males, respectively. The dose of 25(OH)D ranged from 1000 to 50,000 IU daily. The mean baseline serum 25(OH)D level (+/-SD) was 30.5 +/- 4.7 ng/mL (range 21.6 to 38.8 ng/mL). The mean serum 25(OH)D level after diet modification (+/-SD) was 47.2 +/- 10.9 ng/mL (range 34.7 to 74.0 ng/mL, p < .01).

Overall, the average serum 25(OH)D level increased by 56.7% +/- 36.7%.

A subgroup analysis based on the weekly dose of vitamin D was performed, and a similar trend was observed.Thus it is concluded that taking vitamin D with the largest meal improves absorption and results in about a 50% increase in serum levels of 25(OH)D levels achieved. Similar increases were observed in a wide range of vitamin D doses taken for a variety of medical conditions.

PMID: 20200983 [PubMed - in process]

User avatar
Mirry
Family Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Contact:

Re: My doctor's thoughts on vitamin D

Post by Mirry » Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:07 am

He also strongly advocates getting plenty of sun, as the body of a white person can produce 25,000 untis simple by spending a half hour in the sun.


At my appointment yesterday I asked my specialist if there was anything I should avoid with MS. He pointed out of the window to the "sun" and told me to stay out of it as it is not good for people with MS :? I did tell him it's a little difficult living in Las Vegas.

Has anyone else heard this, as so far, most things I read, say a little sun is good for those with MS

Mirry

User avatar
L
Family Elder
Posts: 946
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:00 pm
Location: The United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: My doctor's thoughts on vitamin D

Post by L » Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:35 am

Mirry wrote:He also strongly advocates getting plenty of sun, as the body of a white person can produce 25,000 untis simple by spending a half hour in the sun.


At my appointment yesterday I asked my specialist if there was anything I should avoid with MS. He pointed out of the window to the "sun" and told me to stay out of it as it is not good for people with MS :? I did tell him it's a little difficult living in Las Vegas.

Has anyone else heard this, as so far, most things I read, say a little sun is good for those with MS

Mirry
I'm disappointed with your neurologist! Sack him! Unless heat intolerance is specifically bad with you then the sun's good. I read somewhere that, for MS, the UV component may be beneficial as well as the D3!

Unfortunately summer seems to have ended in London..

User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
Posts: 11888
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:00 pm
Been thanked: 9 times

Post by jimmylegs » Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:47 am

sounds like there's some mix up going on between heat sensitivity, and d3 synthesis!

also, re how much d3 is made in skin in 30 minutes, if you have not seen them before it sounds like your doc is referring to articles like these:

Am J Clin Nutr. 1999 May;69(5):842-56.
Vitamin D supplementation, 25-hydroxyvitamin D concentrations, and safety.
Vieth R.
Abstract
...Total-body sun exposure easily provides the equivalent of 250 microg (10,000 IU) vitamin D/d, suggesting that this is a physiologic limit.

...The assembled data from many vitamin D supplementation studies reveal a curve for vitamin D dose versus serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D [25(OH)D] response that is surprisingly flat up to 250 microg (10,000 IU) vitamin D/d.

...To ensure that serum 25(OH)D concentrations exceed 100 nmol/L, a total vitamin D supply of 100 microg (4000 IU)/d is required.

Except in those with conditions causing hypersensitivity, there is no evidence of adverse effects with serum 25(OH)D concentrations <140 nmol/L, which require a total vitamin D supply of 250 microg (10000 IU)/d to attain.

Published cases of vitamin D toxicity with hypercalcemia, for which the 25(OH)D concentration and vitamin D dose are known, all involve intake of > or = 1000 microg (40,000 IU)/d.

Because vitamin D is potentially toxic, intake of >25 microg (1000 IU)/d has been avoided even though the weight of evidence shows that the currently accepted, no observed adverse effect limit of 50 microg (2000 IU)/d is too low by at least 5-fold.
there's also this other article (Adams and Hollis, "Vitamin D: Synthesis, Metabolism, and Clinical Measurement." In: Coe and Favus, eds., Disorders of Bone and Mineral Metabolism, Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins (2002) p. 159.) but i can't get full text right now - just a reference to its content at this site:

http://www.cholesterol-and-health.com/Vitamin-D.html#2
When atmospheric conditions are ideal and skies are clear, 30 minutes of whole-body exposure of pale skin to sunlight without clothing or sunscreen can result in the synthesis of between 10,000 and 20,000 IU of vitamin D. These quantities of vitamin D are large, and therefore capable of supplying the body's full needs.
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!

User avatar
shye
Family Elder
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by shye » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:20 pm

Taking vitamin D with the largest meal improves absorption and results in higher serum levels of 25-hydroxyvitamin D.
I've been taking it with the largest meal, AND usually with 1 tsp cod oil--yet not absorbing it. As I say, will take 10,000 IU of D and will up the zinc quite a bit, and test levels again in 2 months.

User avatar
hwebb
Family Elder
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

vitamin D metabolism

Post by hwebb » Mon Aug 30, 2010 1:54 pm

It may not be your exposure to sun, but your ability to metabolise vitamin D which is important.

http://www.abc.net.au/science/articles/ ... 596859.htm

User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
Posts: 11888
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:00 pm
Been thanked: 9 times

Post by jimmylegs » Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:14 am

i have personally found that adequate mineral status (calcium, magnesium, zinc) is key for absorption. my D3 dose response changed dramatically after dealing with magnesium and zinc problems.
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!

Wonderfulworld
Family Elder
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 2:00 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Prolactin, Cholesterol & Vit D questions

Post by Wonderfulworld » Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:15 am

Just wondering if any of you who are interested in an Endocrine/Vitamin /CCSVI angle on MS would have any feedback?
My GP ran some bloods to investigate some non-MS problems I am having.

Prolactin - above normal
Cholesterol - above normal 5.3nmol

I was doing some reading about these as the GP has yet to ring me to advise on them.

I have found some research on Pubmed that suggests Prolactin is a negative thing for PWMS and is raised in both men and women, particularly that it is raised during a relapse. Other medical information states Prolactin is needed to create Oligodendrocytes (precursors to Myelin) so meaning a raised Prolactin level may be the body trying to repair your myelin?
Even more intriugingly I found an article that said Prolactin is circulated in the body from the pituitary gland to the parathyroid VIA small venous channels and if there is a blockage in these it can cause elevation of Prolaction - perhaps a CCSVI link?

Has anyone on the board done any in-depth digging on the role of Prolactin in MS?

Then on to the Cholesterol levels - it is needed to metabolise Vitamin D3, so I'm starting to wonder if it's shot up above normal to cope with the 4000IU of D3 I'm taking?
I used to do a once-fortnightly niacin-flush but hadn't done it so often recently, so I am going to reinstate it as it lowers LDL cholesterol. And widens veins albeit temporarily.

(Incidentally my Vit D3 is now 70nmol/L but I'm working on getting it to 100nmol/L and I've been given neuro's 'permission' to continue with 4000IU per day along with Cal/Mag/Zinc. My thyroid and glucose tolerance are both normal).
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Concussus Resurgo
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
RR-MS dx 1998 and Coeliac dx 2003
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Tecfidera, Cymbalta, Baclofen.
EPO, Fish Oils, Vitamin D3 2000 IU, Magnesium, Multivitamin/mineral, Co-Enzyme Q10, Probiotics, Milk Thistle, Melatonin.

User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
Posts: 11888
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:00 pm
Been thanked: 9 times

Post by jimmylegs » Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:11 am

heya :) well i went looking at pituitary and deficiency and the first results were talking about zinc so i just went with that. however quickly just switched over to prolactin levels and zinc. here is the review:

http://jn.nutrition.org/cgi/content/abstract/134/6/1314
Maternal Zinc Deficiency Raises Plasma Prolactin Levels in Lactating Rats

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8562282
Endocrine interaction between zinc and prolactin. An interpretative review.
Zn2+ can inhibit PRL secretion within a range of physiologically and pharmacologically relevant concentrations
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6697238
Zinc acutely, selectively and reversibly inhibits pituitary prolactin secretion

http://jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/conten ... t/68/1/215
Zinc Does Not Acutely Suppress Prolactin in Normal or Hyperprolactinemic Women

this last one.. i don't have full text access but from the abstract it appears that they were looking for a prolactin response after a single dose??? whereas the pregnant rat study was ongoing starting before pregnancy and continuing through out until after lactation. also, the levels achieved were startlingly high considering healthy controls levels are 18.2 umol/L. wonder what their zinc levels were before they started the zinc study?

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6810775
Zinc, Prolactin, Gonadotropins, and Androgen Levels in Uremic Men
This study correlates plasma levels of Zinc (Zn) and some pituitary and testicular hormones in 20 uremic men (aged 17–58 years) on a weekly peritoneal dialysis program. Patients were compared to 12 healthy male volunteers (aged 28–40 years). In uremic men, plasma andros-tenedione (A) was elevated, while testosterone (T), dihydrotestosterone (DHT), and Zn were low. On a group basis, plasma follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH) were normal while prolactin was increased.


http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve ... 3685906300
EFFECT OF ZINC SUPPLEMENTATION ON HYPERPROLACTINAEMIA IN URAEMIC MEN
Zinc and prolactin levels were measured in 32 male haemodialysis patients; 12 were receiving 50 mg zinc per day as zinc acetate and 20 were not. Zinc-treated patients had significantly higher plasma zinc levels (134±10 μg/dl v 88±2 μg/dl) and lower serum prolactin levels (11±4 ng/ml v 29±7 ng/ml) than untreated patients. Plasma zinc and serum prolactin were inversely related in zinc-treated and untreated patients (r = -0·79, p<0·001).
okay that's better, a longer term supplementation effort... now for the units conversion on the zinc.. Zinc µg/dL 0.153 µmoI/L ... all right the supplemented group got to 20.5 umol/L, a little higher than the average healthy control of 18.2, but still pretty close.

i looked for some more recent abstracts and ran across this tangential bit of info:
http://clincancerres.aacrjournals.org/c ... 9.abstract
Zinc inhibits nuclear factor-κB activation and sensitizes prostate cancer cells to cytotoxic agents

that brought me back to earlier discussions here about NF-κB and MS relapses. so to refresh, i did a quick search on MS and NF-κB, and the hits are talking about glatiramer acetate. Copaxone suppresses NF-κB too. interesting.

at the end of the day, i think it's a good thing you're on zinc. might be helpful to test your levels now and then :)

on to cholesterol:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3295705
Serum zinc and copper in hypercholesterolemia
The serum copper concentration was elevated, serum zinc concentration and zinc/copper ratio were decreased in the hypercholesterolemic group (cholesterol greater than 7.7 mmol/l).
that's all for now, gotta split :)

jimmylegs
take control of your own health
pursue optimal self care at least as actively as a diagnosis
ask for referrals to preventive health care specialists eg dietitians
don't let suboptimal self care muddy any underlying diagnostic picture!

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post