Dr. Coimbra Protocol

A forum to discuss the Coimbra Protocol which uses high-dose vitamin D3 to treat multiple sclerosis.
Kittie
Family Elder
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by Kittie » Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:28 am

Sorry, I meant 10,000iu daily.
Blood test booked for 14th August. It should let me know how I am progressing. Hopefully serum calcium blood levels will be down. Maybe I didn't need much D3 to be healthy for me? Especially in the summer.

Onwards and upwards,
Kittie.

Kittie
Family Elder
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by Kittie » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:35 am

Well, blood test results back. Not as good as I would have expected. Blood calcium range 2.20 to 2.60. My serum blood calcium was 2.61 and my adjusted calcium was 2.62. Nearly there but I expected a lot lower. Two months without D3. To be honest I wasn't as strict as normal because I thought with not taking the D3 I wouldn't need to. Wrong! So another four weeks and anther blood test. MC suggested another suppliment called Green T Max which has helped a lot of patients to bring the calcium down quickly and give my kidneys a quick start. I started today. My GFR was 64 which means my kidneys aren't working very well either. Hopefully that will rise soon too. Do not go ito this high D without a trained person behind you. You can get into so much trouble.
I am still taking two K2 capsules every day which should have helped.
I still feel good in myself and just the MS bodily movements a problem. No brain fog and feel quite normal apart from the walking, etc. This is the TRS and remains constant. This morning my bad leg decided not to bend while walking downstairs and I came very close to going head first. It gave me quite a shock. I always hold on while coming down the stairs which is just as well!
You know if I had my time over again I would take just 10K/20K D3 daily and also TRS spray which I have found works for me. Also a few supplements.

Onwards an upwards,
Kittie.

Kittie
Family Elder
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by Kittie » Sat Oct 05, 2019 4:13 am

Good news! Blood serum calcium levels down to 2.54 on both serum calcium and serum adjusted calcium (Both 2.20-2.60). My GFR was 68 so kidneys working better too.
A few weeks ago Michael Cawley asked me to get a glucose test kit to see what my glucose level was, to be tested two hours after my main meal. Blood taken from my finger and tested showed a level of 7.4 which showed I had very mild type 2 diabetes. My liver was malfunctioning and converting food to glucose too quick which undermined my kidneys. I did this the night before my blood tests came back. My Doctor had added a test for Haemoglobin which tests for diabetes. Two great minds thinking alike! Michael Cawley said to cut out potatoes, bread and rice and it would get much better in about a week. Yesterday I started the new addition to my diet. I will test the glucose again in about a week.
My Serum TSH was 1.5 (0.40-4.90). I havn't taken vitamin D3 for approx. 3 1/2 months now
Liver and Bone NORMAL, Urea and Electrolytes NORMAL, Full Blood Count NORMAL.
Haemoglobin A1c NORMAL. My result was 40 for IFCC standardised(<41.00mmol/mol) and for (DCCT aligned) it was 5.9 (<5.90%) which shows without a doubt my test was right. Why don't Doctors suggest a change of diet because it is so easy to alter the result? Doctors get very little nutrition guidance and probably overworked and too many patients. Also very grateful to Michael Cawley for picking this up too. Apparently I will probably be able to go back on at least 20K D3 when this is sorted.
I still love my grounding sheet and mat, my TRS also and still taking 5 sprays every night before bed. I would love to hear any comments.

Onwards and upwards,
Kittie.

Kittie
Family Elder
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by Kittie » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:17 am

Phone message yesterday to make an appointment with my Doctor. I hope my new blood test kit shows significant changes before I go. I have noticed my water works very clear at the moment. I was advised by Michael Cawley to take Pycnogenol 100mg per day (also known as Pine Bark). Good for elevated blood glucose. I have been taking this for a few days.
Apparently taking TRS detox also gets rid of any parasites lurking in the body and I have seen a few odd things in the loo but not sure what these things look like. They live on the heavy metals and sugar. So detox heavy metals and stop sugary foods and hey presto!
Onwards and Upwards,
Kittie.

Kittie
Family Elder
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by Kittie » Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:58 pm

I did my glucose blood test again on Wednesday, 9th October, 2019 two hours after my main meal. It was down to 6.1!!! Whahoo!!! That is only six days. I Skyped Michael Cawley on Thursday morning which was booked last week. He was really pleased and put me back on 20,000iu D3. My liver has been malfunctioning and turning my food into sugar too quickly. Thus my kidneys have not been processing calcium very well. I have to get a blood test in a month. My Doctor texted me to make an appointment and I will be seeing him on Monday afternoon.
I will let you know how I get on.

Onwards and upwards,
Kittie.

ElliotB
Family Elder
Posts: 1931
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:08 pm

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by ElliotB » Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:56 pm

And how are you feeling? Have you been taking any vitamin D?

User avatar
NHE
Volunteer Moderator
Posts: 5288
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by NHE » Sun Oct 13, 2019 2:56 am

Kittie wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:58 pm
I did my glucose blood test again on Wednesday, 9th October, 2019 two hours after my main meal. It was down to 6.1!!! Whahoo!!! That is only six days. I Skyped Michael Cawley on Thursday morning which was booked last week. He was really pleased and put me back on 20,000iu D3. My liver has been malfunctioning and turning my food into sugar too quickly. Thus my kidneys have not been processing calcium very well.
Jimmylegs posted a case study about a patient who suffered long term kidney damage from vitamin D induced hypercalcemia.
Use of vitamin D drops leading to kidney failure in a 54-year-old man (2019)
http://www.natap.org/2019/HIV/E390.full.pdf
His daily dosage was 8,000-12,000 IU over 2.5 years.

Kittie
Family Elder
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by Kittie » Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:34 am

Personally I have been taking 20,000iu D3 for 4 days counting today and feel no different. Michael Cawley wanted me to try TRS at 10 sprays per day but I had two days not feeling as good so I only took 7 sprays last night and today feel much better. I am going to try 8 tonight. He wants me to push more and get heavy metals moving out quicker.
I am also checking my glucose levels tonight before I go to the Doctor's tomorrow to see if the D3 has affected it at all.
My first blood test which I had on 20.09.17 showed by GFR at 73. From there it went from69,68,71,62,62,67,64 and now 68. If my glucose stays stable then my kidneys will sort the calcium better and should get lower calcium readings. The GFR should get higher.
Tomorrow my Doctor's appointment will maybe give me more information.

Onwards and upwards,
Kittie.

ElliotB
Family Elder
Posts: 1931
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:08 pm

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by ElliotB » Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:58 pm

You have been detoxing for a long time. Have you been tested recently for heavy metals? Were you ever tested in the past? If so, what has changed?

Kittie
Family Elder
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Post by Kittie » Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:15 am

Never tested. It has never been offered to me. I almost wish it had. When your body doesn't accept really good magnesium suppliments it usually means you need to detox heavy metals. That's what Michael Cawley said. I must admit I like the TRS detox and my body likes it. On 5 sprays, after three days, I felt really well and this has lasted. I have not missed the D3 in how I feel just in balance, fatigue, water works and body movements. When I stopped the D3 I felt really drained but when the TRS kicked in everyrthing changed. The TRS website has many people who are getting considerable benefit from TRS and the member numbers are rising and heading towards 70K. One of my MS friends in America had been tested for heavy metals and her recent tests showed considerable improvement.
Doctor was really pleased with me yesterday and said everything was fine. He gave me permission for another blood test in a month to see if the D3 was okay.

Onwards and upwards,
Kittie.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post