Testosterone

A forum to discuss Chronic Cerebrospinal Venous Insufficiency and its relationship to Multiple Sclerosis.

Testosterone

Postby CaptBoo » Wed Nov 28, 2012 9:18 am

Just wanted to share something with you guys. After my first CCSVI procedure, my biggest improvement was energy. On a scale of 1 to 10, let's say it was a 2 before the procedure and a 5 after, more than 100% increase. After a severe stress event a year ago it sank to a 1 and at times a 0. After my second procedure, it went maybe a 2, so still 100% increase, but way below where I want it to be.

I had my testosterone checked during a routine physical. It came back at 656 with the normal range being 250-1100. Bio-available testosterone was 160 (normal range 110-575) and free testosterone was 72 (normal range 46-224). So overall it was in the mid-range, the subsets were on the low side of normal, but well within range.

The Doc went ahead and prescribed testosterone supplement (1.62% Andro Gel). After two months the energy is up to a 6 or 7. Much improved. The leg still doesn't work, the arm is slowly going, but I feel much better and with more energy I can deal better with the other stuff going on with me.

Just thought it might help someone.


Boo
<div>There be no dragons   ...Reese Palley</div>
User avatar
CaptBoo
Family Elder
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: SC, NM

Advertisement

Re: Testosterone

Postby Cece » Wed Nov 28, 2012 9:23 am

Interesting that it helps even though you were in the normal range supposedly!
Cece
Family Elder
 
Posts: 8994
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 4:00 pm

Re: Testosterone

Postby CureIous » Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:29 pm

Same thing here, knew it wasnt MS. Had T levels of 80 year old. Have since put on weight to where I was at 25 after replacement therapy. Not much, 5-10 lbs but feel much better. Plus I get (4) 10 hour long "workouts" at work every week, not easy keeping up with a younger crew lol. My first total T I believe was 130. Yikes.
RRMS Dx'd 2007, first episode 2004. Bilateral stent placement, 3 on left, 1 stent on right, at Stanford August 2009. Watch my operation video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cwc6QlLVtko, Virtually symptom free since, no relap
User avatar
CureIous
Family Elder
 
Posts: 1202
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:00 pm
Location: Riverside, CA


Return to Chronic Cerebrospinal Venous Insufficiency (CCSVI)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service