Any MS'ers have Hypothyroidism - under active thyroid

If it's on your mind and it has to do with multiple sclerosis in any way, post it here.

Any MS'ers have Hypothyroidism - under active thyroid

Postby adamt » Wed Apr 13, 2011 1:52 pm

hi,

i have ;learnt i have a slightly HIGH TSH level and a T4 level in range but at the bottom end of the range,

i was told people feel best with a TSH level low in range, e.g. 1, and a T4 in the upper end of the range

So i have been given 50mcg Levothyroxine tablets to boost my T4 Level which should in turn lower my TSH level,

i have MS/CCSVI (ijvs and azygosh ave been ballooned open)

These symptoms i have are caused by my hypothyroidism (i think) :
– Constipation - Loss of libido - Tinnitus (when trying to sleep) - Poor focusing (eyes) - Over sensitive hearing - Head hair loss – Course and brittle hair - Dry/flaky skin


i was wondering if anyone else here with MS / CCSVI has hypothyroidism and treats it with thyroid hormone therapy like levothyroxine?

if so, did you see improvements in your hypothyroid symptoms? which ones and to what extent?

thanks all
User avatar
adamt
Family Elder
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:00 pm

Advertisement

Postby adamt » Thu Apr 14, 2011 9:32 am

anyone?
User avatar
adamt
Family Elder
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:00 pm

Postby jimmylegs » Thu Apr 14, 2011 9:57 am

heya :)

i don't have hypothyroidism. my thyroid levels like free t3 etc were tested during the diagnostic process and came back all right. not sure what end of the ranges i was in so i might dig out those results and have a look.

zinc nutrition is important for optimal thyroid function.

research shows zinc deficiency is associated with constipation, loss of libido, tinnitus, eyesight, hair loss, and skin issues.

ms patients tend to have zinc levels in the low end of the normal range. healthy controls have average levels in the high end of the normal range (around 18 umol/L).

here's a study comparing thyroid hormones and high and low zinc levels in apparently healthy controls:

Effect of Zinc on Some Biochemical Indices of Metabolism
Riitta Hartoma, E.A. Sotaniemi, J. Määttänen
Abstract
The role of zinc in some metabolic functions in man was investigated in 14 healthy male volunteers with primarily high or low serum zinc. In all the subjects, results of laboratory tests reflecting blood picture, metabolism of carbohydrates, fats and proteins and thyroid function as well as serum calcium and phosphate levels varied within the normal range. Significant differences between the subjects classified by serum zinc were found in α1-globulins. Serum thyroxine [JL edit: thyroxine is T4], effective thyroxine ratio and the immunoglobulins IgA showed a tendency to lower levels in subjects with low serum zinc. Substitution with zinc sulphate resulted in an increase of α1 -globulins, serum thyroxine and effective thyroxine ratio, and a decrease of albumin. Other tests remained unchanged by the therapy. The results suggest that there is a relationship between zinc and some metabolic functions in healthy subjects without symptoms of zinc deficiency.
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9243
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Postby Wonderfulworld » Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:37 pm

Hi Adamt
I don't but I am due to see an endocrinologist in May to investigate possible hypothyroidism. My cholesterol has raised up above normal in the last year (despite a diet rich in fish, low-fat dairy, fruit & veg, and walking as much as I can), my hair is thinning, brittle and falling out at the temples especially, and I am frequently abnormally cold and tired (but I'd put that down to MS).

I am hoping I DO have hypothyroidism as it is so easy to rectify and I'd love to get my full hair back again!
Will you let us all know how you get on on your 50mg levo? I would be interested to hear how it changes for you.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Concussus Resurgo
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
RR-MS dx 1998 and Coeliac dx 2003
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Copaxone, Cymbalta. EPO, Fish Oils, Vitamin D3 2000 IU daily, Cal/Mag/Zinc, Multivitamin/mineral, Co-Enzyme Q10, Probiotics, Milk Thistle.
Wonderfulworld
Family Elder
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 3:00 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby jimmylegs » Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:04 pm

ww, zinc would do a lot more diverse things for you than levo!! are you currently taking any, and if so how much per day?

if not, a blood test and 50mg/d zinc might be something to try.

one more thing: i wrote this for someone else a couple weeks ago but have copied and pasted here.

http://www.something-fishy.org/dangers/vitamins.php
hey. i googled nutrition deficiency high cholesterol and this link came up. it's for eating disorders but it's still relevant - if you search the page for the term cholesterol there are 5 instances and all of them are talking about specific deficiencies that are linked to high cholesterol including b-complex, chromium, copper, and potassium. try b complex and potassium foods first - you can do really complicated and specific food searches on nutritiondata.com. go to the tools menu and select nutrient search tools, then play around with it...

ps. my boss lost so much hair a couple years back that in the end, she shaved her head. i was going on as usual about supplements for this and that, and when i finally said fertility for zinc she took notice. started taking zinc (and magnesium which eliminates monthly cramping and reduces stress). long (successful) baby story aside, she now also has a full head of hair again :)
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9243
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Postby Wonderfulworld » Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:36 am

Thanks JL, zinc is the one nutrient I keep failing to remember to get tested for. I take about 38-50mg per day, so I would guess at least that I am fairly ok. I did not have any other nutritional deficiencies when tested after Xmas, but I know they were testing Vit D, B, Calcium, Mag, Iron etc, fairly basic.

I will certainly take the 50mg between now and the endo appt. Thanks
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Concussus Resurgo
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
RR-MS dx 1998 and Coeliac dx 2003
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Copaxone, Cymbalta. EPO, Fish Oils, Vitamin D3 2000 IU daily, Cal/Mag/Zinc, Multivitamin/mineral, Co-Enzyme Q10, Probiotics, Milk Thistle.
Wonderfulworld
Family Elder
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 3:00 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby jimmylegs » Sun Apr 17, 2011 1:39 pm

hopefully it's all good then ww :) do you remember what your d3 and mag numbers were like?
jimmylegs
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9243
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Postby greenmtns » Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:32 pm

I am getting checked for hyperthyroid not hypothyroid on Tuesday. I lost 25 lbs since October. I am eating three big meals a day and 2 ensure plus drinks a day to try to keep the weight from dropping with no luck. I also have tinnitus flaky skin and such.
User avatar
greenmtns
Getting to Know You...
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont

Postby jimmylegs » Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:41 pm

ww remind me if you're taking fish oil?

green, that's no fun. what are your meals like in general? if high in calcium and low in magnesium, that can increase stress levels and send you along a hyper trajectory..

do you have any magnesium deficiency symptoms like heart palpitations, any muscle soreness, spasticity, facial tics, shortness of breath, etc etc the list goes on?

more info http://www.ithyroid.com/magnesium.htm
"The symptoms of magnesium deficiency are identical with many of the symptoms of thyroid disease, especially hyperthyroidism."
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9243
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Postby Wonderfulworld » Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:21 am

hopefully it's all good then ww Smile do you remember what your d3 and mag numbers were like?

Yes D3 was 150nmol/L, mag I don't recall but they said it was 'good'. :)
I take 6 EPO/Fish Oil capsules per day.
Also eat oily fish at least once per wk.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Concussus Resurgo
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
RR-MS dx 1998 and Coeliac dx 2003
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Copaxone, Cymbalta. EPO, Fish Oils, Vitamin D3 2000 IU daily, Cal/Mag/Zinc, Multivitamin/mineral, Co-Enzyme Q10, Probiotics, Milk Thistle.
Wonderfulworld
Family Elder
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 3:00 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby jimmylegs » Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:17 pm

d3 sounds awesome!

normal range for magnesium is 0.70-1.10 mmol/L but in the research there are demonstrated deficits at serum levels under .90 mmol/L.

you might want to make sure you are up between .90 and 1.10!
READ ME key info on nutrient targets - www.thisisms.com/ftopict-2489.html
my approach: no meds so far - just nutrient-dense anti-inflammatory whole foods, and supplements where needed
info: www.whfoods.com, www.nutritiondata.com
User avatar
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9243
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm


Return to General Discussion

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users