chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

If it's on your mind and it has to do with multiple sclerosis in any way, post it here.

chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby kizzydane » Wed Dec 21, 2011 1:00 am

Hi All

Does anyone have chronic high white blood cell counts?

Mine have been coming back high with every blood test (monthly) for the last 2 years (and before).

They are sometimes severe, sometimes just high - but never anywhere near normal!

They are not the type that raises with infection - it's the inflammation ones but the test came back clear for Rheumatoid Arthritis

Just wondering if anyone else has this symptom? x
kizzydane
Getting to Know You...
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:53 am

Advertisement

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby Donna2010 » Sun Dec 25, 2011 9:55 pm

Hi Kizzydane,

What do you mean by " the inflamation kind"? Could you be more specific?

Donna
Donna2010
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 10:49 pm

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby kizzydane » Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:19 pm

Hi Donna

Thank you for responding
I don't know which ones are chronically high - they did tell me but I just can't for the life of me remember the name!
I know the normal range is around 5 and mine have been coming back at around 22 with every blood test for the last 2 years. The doctor said it wasn't the ones that are high with infection but the ones that indicate some sort of inflammation.
I'll ask again next time I see the doctor x
kizzydane
Getting to Know You...
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:53 am

Re: chronic high WBC - Please read this!!!!

Postby duplexs » Sun Jul 08, 2012 12:01 pm

:confused: WBC above 10,000 is not normal, it's a bone marrow disorder. Platelets may also be low around 80,000 or lower, (normal is 140,000 to 415,000) low Platelets will cause internal bleeding and bleeding from the mouth, nose, ears, eyes, rectum also pinhole bleeds on the arms and other parts of the body at various times this will occur around the 20,000 to 40,000 Platelet Count, and the Red Blood Count may also be low, this codition is called a Myeloproliferative Disorder; early onset Lukemia, sorry to say there is no treatment for this disorder at this time. Anyone with a high WBC needs to see a Hematologist which, is an Oncologist, the study of cancer. Do not delay get to a Hematologist or go directly to the ER if you feel dizzy, have a fever are sweating or have the chills, flu like conditions, you pass out, suffering from severe fatigue you also may have Pneumonia I was hospitalized for these conditions, you may be bleeding from the eyes, ears, mouth, rectum, or blood in your urine, again I was hospitalized for these conditions, if you have 2 or more of these conditions and have been tested with a high WBC go to the ER ASP!!! There are also Blast Cells that may show up in the Bone Marrow, this is fatal all the time. Eat red meat every day, take Green Tea Extract 12 tabs @400 mgs per day and take fish oll, also vitamin D3 4,000 mgs per day (order from Amazon.com) For the Flu like conditions I take NyQuil it helps, I am taking it now . I was diagnosed with this disorder on 8/12/2011 through the present, I have been in the hospital 6 times average 2 week stays, I am lucky to be alive. God bless you. This is very bad very bad condition, I hate it. It keeps coming back, sometimes I can't get out of bed, and my WBC Count keeps going higher, at 100,000 it's over, or when the Blast Cells come out around 100,000 and up, This is what 9 doctors have told me. This is a very rare condition. Use Google and type in High WBC followed by your numbers, Not much is known about this disorder, even doctors have very little information on this subject, however some Oncologists are very well versed on this disorder, but not many. You are all the blessed . I just don't know what else to say here. Man, Woman, Birth, Death, Infinity.

Copy and past;
http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/pdq/ ... ient/page4


wikipedia.org/wiki/Myeloproliferative_diseasewish
duplexs
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 11:52 am

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby jimmylegs » Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:00 pm

hi and welcome, KD :)

here's what good old wikipedia has to say about the kind of wbcs involved in chronic inflammatory processes
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inflammation

Chronic
Causative agent - Persistent acute inflammation due to non-degradable pathogens,viral infection, persistent foreign bodies, or autoimmune reactions
Major cells involved - Mononuclear cells (monocytes, macrophages, lymphocytes, plasma cells), fibroblasts

any of those sound familiar? monocytes look particularly relevant to multiple sclerosis..:

Analyses of all matrix metalloproteinase members in leukocytes emphasize monocytes as major inflammatory mediators in multiple sclerosis
http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/content ... 2738.short
"...monocytes are prominent contributors of the neuroinflammation in multiple sclerosis"

i am starting to wish i had something different to say but once again, zinc rears its head.. found this interesting study (rats, but still)

Zinc-Deficiency Induced Changes in the Distribution of Rat White Blood Cells
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jn ... 2/_article
"Zinc is known to play an important role for immune-functions. However, the effects of zinc-deficiency on the immune response system from the point of view of the distribution changes of the number of total white blood cells (WBCs) are still primarily unknown. Therefore, the effects of zinc-deficiency on the number of total WBCs, neutrophil, eosinophil, basophil, monocyte and lymphocytes (T lymphocyte, B lymphocyte and NK cell) were studied in rats. The weaned male rats were randomly divided into the zinc deficient diet (ZDD: 0.7 mg zinc/kg diet) group and the control diet (CON: 34.8 mg zinc/kg diet) group, and were pair-fed for 4 wk. The number of lymphocyte subsets, visceral organ weights, serum zinc, corticosterone and IL-6 concentrations were also determined. Zinc-deficiency increased duration-dependently the number of total white blood cells, granulocytes (neutrophil, eosinophil and basophil) and monocytes in 2-4 wk without changing the number of lymphocytes, T lymphocytes, B lymphocytes or NK cells. The relative weights of thymus and adrenals were 0.63 times (p<0.01) lower and 1.60 times (p<0.001) higher in ZDD group than in CON group, respectively. Zinc-deficiency increased serum corticosterone concentration to 1.48 times (p<0.05) without changing serum IL-6 concentration, as compared with those of CON group. From these results, zinc-deficiency increases markedly the number of granulocytes and monocytes without changing the number of lymphocytes, T lymphocytes, B lymphocytes or NK cells. These results also suggest that zinc-deficiency induces stress responses and the responses may have in part participated in increased actions of the number of granulocytes and monocytes during zinc-deficiency, and induce thymus atrophy and adrenal hypertrophy."

...as for condition of the thymus and adrenals in zinc deficiency too, interesting..

anyway if you've never had a zinc test it could be worth looking into. ms patients usually sit at the bottom of the normal range, healthy controls at the top end of the range. i have more detailed info posted in the 'signature' links below (eg test to request, what results to go for and why etc)
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9569
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby labgirl858 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 10:04 am

OK first there is some false information here.
1. High white cells definitely DOES NOT mean bone marrow issues. It can be but it is very rare. You could be fighting off a small infection, boil, seists, sinus infection, yeast infection that you cant notice etc... Another thing High white blood cell count can be a blood disorder. It does not mean the end of the world. You need to see a hematologist or oncologist. Your primary care doctor will refer you to one.
2. NEVER USE WIKIPEDIA for any information especially health care information, the only cite you should be using for medical advice is WEBMD/MayoClinic The ONLY website once again is WEBMD/Mayo Clinic. Wikipedia what ever it says you can change your self , no college or physician will except anything from Wikipedia.
Other then that please seek a physicians help. And good luck with everything.
Personally my husband runs a an elevated white cell count for the past 5 years. Anywhere from 10.6-12.4 They have no idea why and he is healthy as an OX. He gets his blood drawn every six months. NO cancer No bone marrow issues no infections etc... Bless everyone Please seek the correct information from the correct cites.
labgirl858
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:56 am

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby CureOrBust » Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:55 pm

kizzydane wrote:Does anyone have chronic high white blood cell counts?

Mine have been coming back high with every blood test (monthly) for the last 2 years (and before).

They are sometimes severe, sometimes just high - but never anywhere near normal!

They are not the type that raises with infection - it's the inflammation ones but the test came back clear for Rheumatoid Arthritis

Just wondering if anyone else has this symptom? x

Take all what I say following with the knowledge I have NO medical training, and its all an opinion, and its simply a suggesting to investigate as an option, NOT a recommendation.
I do not remember ever having this issue, however, these results may *possibly* be an indicator that you would respond well to Gylenia :? I would firstly, before starting on it, try and resolve understanding the reason you are currently having the issue, but this medication is all about reducing specific WBC from circulating your system. Maybe its an indication you would respond well to this specific treatment. :idea:
User avatar
CureOrBust
Family Elder
 
Posts: 3341
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby Scott1 » Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:56 am

Hi

Two questions-

1) what medications are you on and how long for?

2) Have you been checked for all of Lyme, mycoplasmas, chlamydia's and EBV?

Regards
User avatar
Scott1
Family Elder
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:00 pm

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby jimmylegs » Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:37 am

note op=2011
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9569
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby Bluebird99 » Sat Sep 19, 2015 1:43 pm

My lumbar puncture had elevated neutrophils but my WBC total Is normal
Bluebird99
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 12:41 pm

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby euphoniaa » Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:25 am

jimmylegs wrote:note op=2011

It took me a while, but I finally figured out: "OP" means Originally Posted. Am I right? :smile:
Dx'd with MS & HNPP (hereditary peripheral neuropathy) 7/03 but must have had MS for 30 yrs before that. I've never taken meds for MS except 1 yr experiment on LDN. (I found diet, exercise, sleep, humor, music help me the most.)
User avatar
euphoniaa
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 3:00 pm
Location: midwest U.S.

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby jimmylegs » Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:43 pm

basically yep :) - original post, same diff
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9569
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby centenarian100 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 4:02 pm

wow duplexs! You managed to diagnose someone with a Myeloproliferative Disorder based on no information whatsoever. :)

to the opening poster:

try posting your actual lab results and what medications you are taking, and we may be able to provide some insight. Just request your lab results, take a picture, and upload it.

-C
centenarian100
Family Elder
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 10:51 am

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby euphoniaa » Wed Sep 30, 2015 6:19 pm

centenarian100 wrote:
to the opening poster:

try posting your actual lab results and what medications you are taking, and we may be able to provide some insight. Just request your lab results, take a picture, and upload it.

-C

Heads up, centenarian100 (and others), the opening post is from Dec. 2011 -- 3-1/2 years ago -- and was just bumped back into play a couple weeks ago. :smile:
Dx'd with MS & HNPP (hereditary peripheral neuropathy) 7/03 but must have had MS for 30 yrs before that. I've never taken meds for MS except 1 yr experiment on LDN. (I found diet, exercise, sleep, humor, music help me the most.)
User avatar
euphoniaa
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 3:00 pm
Location: midwest U.S.

Re: chronic high WBC - white blood cell count

Postby momikim2000 » Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:53 am

Hello all,
I'm a 35 year old female. For the last 5 years my white blood cell count continues to climb. My Dr is a bit on the slow side & has yet to send me to an ocologist, but I just requested the referral yesterday. Currently my test flagged WBC at 22. And catching a virus/bug is easy for me, as a result I'm sick frequently. Currently I have had pneumonia 11x, Bronchitis 27x, & to many infections to count, but close to 10/year. The illnesses always last over double the time as my family members/friends are back to normal within a week or so. I retake my blood tests 3x a year to make sure I don't have an underlying illness at the time of the test. But they always come back with the same high results. My Dr has even tried to give me a dose of antibiotics just in case & then reorders the blood test 2 weeks later. Still WBC red flagged. Thank you for all of the info. It has given me a wake up call and I'm going to have if looked into. I suggest anyone that has medical questions use this site like a "review" site. Where people post their personal experiences & opinions/knowledge, but to never diagnose yourself through some elses experiences.
momikim2000
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:31 am


Return to General Discussion

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service