all things vitamin D

Discuss herbal therapies, vitamins and minerals, bee stings, etc. here

Wow, I need to raise that Vit D level.

Postby Smilingface » Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:30 pm

Thanks for your response Jimmylegs. I did not realize I had to raise that level that much. If I listen to my neuro and take 5000IU then how much calcium, magnesium and zinc do you suggest I take? And am I taking them because the Vit D binds with them and depletes the body's reserves? Will just a multi vitamin be enough? I don't plan on taking the high dose of Vit D unless I after 5000IU daily for six weeks and I'm still not close to 40ng/ml.

Don't you think it is strange that I was 12.6 ng/ml and my neuro was so casual about it? He must believe that Vit D is not significant in the MS process once you already have the disease. I guess he doesn't really care if I get osteoporosis since he is not an orthopedist.
Primary Progressive, Onset 10 years ago at age 42, diagnosis 6 years ago, Vit D, Chinese Herbs, Exercise, yoga. So far tried antibiotics, fumaric acid and 4AP. Currently participant in the FTY720/PPMS Trial.<br />
User avatar
Smilingface
Family Elder
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 3:00 pm
Location: North Carolina

Advertisement

Postby jimmylegs » Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:59 pm

hey no probs smile :)

it's really hard to figure the calcium mag and zinc ratio for high-dosing d3. there's a good embry set of instructions out there which says take 1200mg of calcium per day and 600 - 1200mg of magnesium. i don't think a regular multivitamin will be that high. you should be able to find cal-mag pills that already have the zinc included in the right ratio.

try to get as much minerals as possible from dietary sources though. and d3 from fish. i've found i can eat an entire bunch of dark leafy greens at one meal, once they're steamed. my one doc told me to eat fish three times a week, i'm still not up that high but i should get my act together.

when you take your calcium/magnesium/zinc pill at the same time as d3, the d3 pill will monopolize those minerals, yes. d3 and those minerals all work together. but you have to get some intake where d3 is not hogging it all. your body needs to get those minerals for other purposes too. for example it's good to get some magnesium and potassium intake at the same time, away from the d3. i have started eating a lot more dark leafy greens for the mag, and much more fruit like cherries and raisins for the potassium. it helps.

you could probably find a good pharmacist to talk to about timing of all this stuff. try out a few compounding pharmacies until you get a nutrient biochemistry guru. if you get a good one, he or she will know all the details and can tell you the right foods, all that kind of thing.

do i think it's strange? no. do i think it's bad? YES. docs are so not interested in that kind of thing. people need to realize that it's their own job to stay well, doctors are only there to manage sick people, not make you better.
Last edited by jimmylegs on Sun Aug 24, 2008 2:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Postby Terry » Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:26 am

docs are so not interested in that kind of thing. people need to realize that it's their own job to stay well, doctors are only there to manage sick people, not make you better.


I hear that loud and clear, JL.
When I found my homeopathic/holistic/allopathic doc, I thought he would help me get well. I had to ask for every blood test I've had- no nutritional advice- as long as I can walk/talk/ and think, he seems satisfied not to advise me further. Maybe I shouldn't doubt him. Maybe the homeopathic remedy I take is all that I need, but I'm not convinced of that. Unfortunately, it would probably take another serious setback to get me out there looking for more professional help. Life is so busy. I guess it is for the docs as well.
User avatar
Terry
Family Elder
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:00 pm

Postby Sharon » Sun Aug 24, 2008 11:05 am

I had my six month neuro check-up last week. Found it interesting that he is now asking all his patients to have a blood test for Vit D3 levels. I will get my results this week.

Sharon
User avatar
Sharon
Family Elder
 
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Colorado

Postby jimmylegs » Sun Aug 24, 2008 2:37 pm

ya terry, same here. about the no advice, ordering own tests and all that. and i slack too, given that things aren't so bad right now. i'm trying to get back into a good discipline with everything, especially as we head into winter. just dropped off my latest mega d3 prescription at the pharmacy today.

glad to hear some of the docs are getting on board sharon!
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Vitamin D Levels

Postby Sharon » Thu Sep 04, 2008 1:57 pm

a question for jimmylegs -

I have the report back on my vitamin D, 25-OH Levels. Results were 39 ng/ml - report says that anything over 30 ng/ml are optimal. What is the difference in the unit of measure used in my report to the unit of measure you used in a previous post?

vitamin d3 - get it up over 100 nmol/L.
you can do this in the long term by taking 4000IU per day. balance carefully with calcium (1200mg), magnesium(1200mg), and zinc(normally up to 50mg).


I'm confused :roll:

Sharon
User avatar
Sharon
Family Elder
 
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Colorado

Postby jimmylegs » Thu Sep 04, 2008 6:09 pm

heya sharon, the short answer is, multiply your ng/mL result by 2.496 to get nmol/L.

for anyone coming upon the subject cold, the useful link below accesses a number of useful conversion factors including vitamin d3 (two metabolites; we're interested in 25(OH) or 25hydroxy, of course) near the bottom:

SI Units for Clinical Data
http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/scale ... _data.html
vitamin d3:
ng/mL -> 2.496 -> nmol/L

sharon's lab's optimal 30+ ng/mL converts to only 75 nmol/L. that sounds like optimal from an musculoskeletal osteoporosis standpoint only, not an immune perspective.

that said, multiplying sharon's 39 ng/mL by 2.496 is 97 nmol/L. so, pretty close to 100 nmol/L! 100-250 is more in line with the immune system's "normal range". 150 nmol/L is a pretty good and safe starting sweet spot for optimizing the immune system's functionality.

150nmol/L / 2.496 = 60 ng/mL - so sharon it looks to me as though you are in good shape to keep on supplementing your socks off :)

**not forgetting** the importance of daily calcium, magnesium, and zinc. if you don't already do so, make sure your magnesium is split up through the day - some taken with d3, some taken on its own to facilitate other necessary biochemical interactions.

hope that helps :)
JL
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

funding a lab

Postby notasperfectasyou » Thu Sep 04, 2008 7:55 pm

I'm in favor of us all pooling together a fund to build Jimmylegs a lab.
User avatar
notasperfectasyou
Family Elder
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Northern Virginia

Postby jimmylegs » Fri Sep 05, 2008 6:51 am

;) lol! cmon napay, i'm almost finished this degree don't make me start another one right away lol
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: funding a lab

Postby cheerleader » Fri Sep 05, 2008 7:30 am

notasperfectasyou wrote:I'm in favor of us all pooling together a fund to build Jimmylegs a lab.

Second!
Husband dx RRMS 3/07
dx dual jugular vein stenosis (CCSVI) 4/09
http://ccsviinms.blogspot.com
User avatar
cheerleader
Family Elder
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:00 pm
Location: southern California

Postby jimmylegs » Fri Sep 05, 2008 7:34 am

hehe ;) 'morning cheer
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Postby Sharon » Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:22 am

Hey, thanks jl!

I think I will add one more 1000 mg D3 to my daily regimen. I do take the calcium and magnesium - probably should take a little more zinc.

I agree with notasperfectasyou
I'm in favor of us all pooling together a fund to build Jimmylegs a lab.



Have a great day everyone!

Sharon
User avatar
Sharon
Family Elder
 
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Colorado

Postby jimmylegs » Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:34 am

hey there, you're very welcome! don't forget to take some mag on its own, away from the d3 :)

also, a quick caution on the zinc:

it's wise to get it tested before adding more to your current daily regimen. whatever you're currently getting may be sufficient.
once you have a result, see where you are compared to zinc status of female healthy controls (for table of healthy zinc ranges for females see thread: zinc, ms, boys, girls, controls). then you can go for that bit higher, if needed.
i was very deficient, was told to take 100mg per day for one month. i was more sporadic, taking none some days, 50mg some days, and 100mg other days, over three months, and that resulted in zinc excess. as you will note in the zinc ms boys girls thread if you are interested :)
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

Vitamin D and the sun at noon

Postby Abe » Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:16 pm

Interestingly it has been found that the best time to get UVB is around noon. Hopefully this is useful information for any of you who are lucky enough to live in a country with a reasonable climate and get your vitamin D naturally. Meanwhile I'll keep popping D3 pills in the gloomy UK!

From:
http://articles.mercola.com/sites/artic ... ?source=nl

“Our recommendation, this is based on work in England and Norway, and the United States, that the optimal time to be in the sun for vitamin D production is near to solar noon as possible. That would be between say 10:00am and 2:00pm.

The reason is two-fold.

First of all, you need a shorter exposure time because the UVB is more intense.

Now, the second reason is that when the sun goes down towards the horizon, the UVB is filtered out much more than the UVA. And it turns out that the long wave of ultraviolet called UVA, which runs from about 320 to 400 nanometers, is highly correlated with melanoma -- where the UVB is the one that produces the vitamin D, and that’s from 290 to 315 nanometers,” Dr. Grant explains.
User avatar
Abe
Family Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:00 pm

Postby jimmylegs » Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:49 am

good stuff abe
jimmylegs
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 9586
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:00 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Natural Approach

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


Contact us | Terms of Service


cron