It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:35 pm

News News of Regimens

Site map of Regimens » Forum : Regimens

Tell us what you are using to treat your MS-- and how you are doing.

When Diet Alone Won't Work

Testimony extolling the virtues of nutritional therapy to heal MS flood the Internet. Well known
protocols include the 60 year old Dr. Roy Swank low saturated fat diet, the Roger McDougall Diet, the
French Dr. Kousmine Diet, Dr. Terry Wahl’s diet, jimmylegs on Thisisms.com diet,
even my own MS Cure Enigmas diet. So you turn yourself into a Carrot head and still have raging MS attacks. You find irritating the “Aren’t I great, I just ...
Read more : When Diet Alone Won't Work | Views : 1280 | Replies : 3


Low dose benadryl: An unknown treatment for MS

I do not have MS. I have an acquired metabolic syndrome that is similar in symptom sets and is ultimately just a different manifestation of the same root cause.

I have just received the following feedback concerning a woman who has had MS for 18 years and thought you all might be interested:

I stay busy but i'm OK... Sorry i haven't kept in touch. I've been through some things that's kept me distracted from ...
Read more : Low dose benadryl: An unknown treatment for MS | Views : 1616 | Replies : 2


Blood work

haven't been on here since I was diagnosed. i've migrated across the country to a place with better sun.

finally found a doctor to test what I want (kinda) and am hoping you'll give me your opinions (any of u, but jimmylegs mostly :ymblushing: )

hope you don't mind me putting it all down...

TEST NAME:
HEMATOCRIT 51.1 H 38.5-50.0 %
MCV 84.5 80.0-100.0 fl
MCH 26.7 ...
Read more : Blood work | Views : 1194 | Replies : 11


My Regimen

After reading several of others' posts, I feel disheartened. I am on a ton of medication for multiple symptoms whereas others are taking next to nothing. However, that being said, what works for one does not work for others, or, the pain medication and others have stopped working for some. I was diagnosed in late 2009 and my regimen is as follows:

Dilauded 8 mg @ 4 times/day - obviously for pain
Primidone 50 mg ...
Read more : My Regimen | Views : 856 | Replies : 2


Padma basic

Thinking of adding Padma basic to my regimen. Any thoughts on whether it is likely to interact with:

Circumin
Fish oil
Evening primrose oil
Walnuts
Vit D3, E, B12
R-Alpha lipoic acid
Inosine
Copaxone

Thanks,

Jim
Read more : Padma basic | Views : 2412 | Replies : 17


Medical MJ and Miami/keys

My hubby is a regular medicinal user for spasms and pain. we are taking a trip this winter to the Florida keys via miami where it is not legalized and I am guessing there are no dispensaries? In knowing we cannot take it over the border Canada / USA, any suggestions on what we can do? Leery about not accessing it legitimately! Private message... Thx
Read more : Medical MJ and Miami/keys | Views : 964 | Replies : 2


Hyperbaric Oxygen Treatment??

Has anyone had experience with HBOT to treat MS? I'm SPMS and post Tysabri cessation 2 years ago in rapid ambulation decline.

Thank you
Read more : Hyperbaric Oxygen Treatment?? | Views : 957 | Replies : 0


Curcumin research

http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=news&dbid=43

Enjoyed the above, but not exactly a scholarly article. Anyone see anything regarding curcumin's neuroprotective effects in a medical journal?
Read more : Curcumin research | Views : 1188 | Replies : 3


Research research research

No offense to anyone here, but I'm inclined to take Dr. Klenners advice with a grain of salt. I looked him up as recommended and the biggest and first thing I read about him was his claims involving Vitamin C as a cure for polio (along with a long list of other diseases) in the late 1940's and into the 1950's. The dose that he claims to have given his patients both the intravenous and ...
Read more : Research research research | Views : 1086 | Replies : 7


Fenofibrate/Tricor diary and AO realignment (RRMS)

Since I can't get a CRH inhibitor, I decided to go further upstream in my attempts to stop the hpa-axis activation. My clonidine experiment leads me to believe something other than regular stress is stimulating hpa-axis. The clonidine worked very well but I had to stop because it was making my blood pressure too low. Slowly and sneakily symptoms started returning. I tried clonidine again and symptoms abated just like when I first started. So, ...
Read more : Fenofibrate/Tricor diary and AO realignment (RRMS) | Views : 3167 | Replies : 19


 

Login  •  Register


Statistics

Total posts 221766 • Total topics 23028 • Total members 14552


Contact us | Terms of Service