Search found 14 matches

by elaine747
Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:45 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Help! Pain all over- could it be MS???
Replies: 5
Views: 2112

Re: Help! Pain all over- could it be MS???

That's the first time I've seen the necessary Vitamin D test referred to as 25-Hydroxy D.
by elaine747
Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:50 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Neuro symptoms MRI on Tuesday
Replies: 5
Views: 2889

Re: Neuro symptoms MRI on Tuesday

So, regarding these tests for things like B12 to see if one is deficient and getting the right level for someone with MS, would it be best to go to a specific type of doctor to do these blood tests and then they suggest an increase in a certain vitamin? I don't think there are any MS specialists in ...
by elaine747
Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:37 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Pain & Inflammation issues
Replies: 23
Views: 4469

Re: Pain & Inflammation issues

My son has told me that he has inflammation. Would that be unusual for a person to know they have that?
by elaine747
Sat Oct 06, 2018 1:00 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Not enough sunlight?
Replies: 5
Views: 782

Re: Not enough sunlight?

True. I guess I'm just browbeating myself. :/
by elaine747
Sat Oct 06, 2018 12:59 pm
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Pain & Inflammation issues
Replies: 23
Views: 4469

Re: Pain & Inflammation issues

Sometimes it's hard to know what's the right way with diets. I personally like the grains. I have a health professional friend who's into herbal products big time and she says eat no fruit due to sugar. I just can't understand that! Anyway, maybe he'll add some of the grasses/grains and other things...
by elaine747
Sat Oct 06, 2018 12:34 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Not enough sunlight?
Replies: 5
Views: 782

Not enough sunlight?

I guess I am having one of my bad days. Waiting on my son's MRI next week. I know he doesn't have a diagnosis yet but I feel sure it's MS. Every now and then the thought enters my mind~did I not put him out in the sun enough? Is this my fault. I read posts where people have never heard of this disea...
by elaine747
Sat Oct 06, 2018 10:36 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Pain & Inflammation issues
Replies: 23
Views: 4469

Re: Pain & Inflammation issues

Jimmylegs~Actually on the metabolic panel, it stated the results were out of range, but the only thing the doctor mentioned that needed rechecking was the liver and the sugar. When he had them rechecked, they were normal. The Vit D and B I do wonder about for sure. I'll get him to check those. I can...
by elaine747
Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:33 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Pain & Inflammation issues
Replies: 23
Views: 4469

Re: Pain & Inflammation issues

NHE..Not sure what you mean by it's too early to think of drugs. Do you mean he should think it all through before he considers them? I know he says he has pain and inflammation. I think my son has had some issues off and on for maybe ten years. But several things were attributed to other things. Li...
by elaine747
Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:14 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Pain & Inflammation issues
Replies: 23
Views: 4469

Re: Pain & Inflammation issues

Jimmylegs~I didn't see anything with the word serum and no ferritin, copper, etc.
Hemoglobin 16.3=Range 13.4-17.0 qm/dl, Calcium 8.5-10.0 mg/dl, sodium 136-145 mEq/l, potassium 3.5-5.1 mEq/l
It would be nice to check on his Vit D, B and a few others. Is that best to go through a primary Dr for that?
by elaine747
Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:39 pm
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: MS or what could this be?
Replies: 45
Views: 6795

Re: MS or what could this be?

Jimmylegs, when I hear of people who don't do the drugs but mainly change their diet and use supplements, I always wonder how long were they on that regiment to see some real results? I have heard people say they did a diet for 3, 6 months, or like Terry Wahl's a year. I'm wondering if it usually ta...
by elaine747
Fri Oct 05, 2018 11:57 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Pain & Inflammation issues
Replies: 23
Views: 4469

Re: Pain & Inflammation issues

Hmm...so not sure how to respond to individuals~perhaps it only lets you respond once at the bottom of the page. Jimmylegs~As far as Vitamin D or B levels, etc. I didn't see anything on that bloodwork to indicate those things. But I have been meaning to ask my son if they did check them as I've been...
by elaine747
Fri Oct 05, 2018 11:10 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Pain & Inflammation issues
Replies: 23
Views: 4469

Re: Pain & Inflammation issues

I'm so new to all this stuff...I think it was a test of sjogrens, rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, and lipid panel for triglycerides, etc. Complete metabolic panel, erythocyte sedemention rates which show such things as hemoglobin, platelet count, etc. and all was said to be normal except for, I believe...
by elaine747
Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:55 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Pain & Inflammation issues
Replies: 23
Views: 4469

Re: Pain & Inflammation issues

I read Terry Wahl's book and I'm actually trying to cook the right foods for the last 6 weeks or more. He's been trying to do an anti-inflammatory diet as well. There is so much information on this site, which is nice. But a lot of stuff to read here! Your comment about side effects...I guess I get ...
by elaine747
Fri Oct 05, 2018 5:27 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Pain & Inflammation issues
Replies: 23
Views: 4469

Pain & Inflammation issues

Hi, My son is 30. He had some bloodwork done and the primary sent him to a rheumatologist. The rheumatologist didn't seem to think the blood work revealed he could help my son. So, he went back to the primary. He has an MRI scheduled next week, only because I asked the primary if he might need to se...

Go to advanced search