One doc says ms but other says not?!?!

If it's on your mind and it has to do with multiple sclerosis in any way, post it here.
Post Reply

Could I have MS?!

Yes
1
33%
No
0
No votes
Uncertain
2
67%
 
Total votes: 3

thedevilwearspradaz
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 6:34 am

One doc says ms but other says not?!?!

Post by thedevilwearspradaz » Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:18 am

I was hospitalized for 4 days with left sided weakness , tingling, paralysis. I did a spinal tap and MRIs of the brain and spine, the brain showed scattered lesions but the spinal tap is positive for lymphocytes. My vitamin D was also low at 16 when it should be around 32-100 . The hospital neuro said most likely (95%) its ms because im in the right age gender (24/yr F) and she was waiting for the last csf test to come in, well yesterday the ms ''specialist' so called told me that she didnt see hardly any lesions and my labs were all negative for everything. That made me so mad , the hospital neuro told me everything is pointing to ms and she just about sure then sone younger doc is telling me no ? I went to records today and got copies of the radiology notes and i sall they stated positive scattered ms lesions and positive T2 FLAIR. What should i do?

User avatar
lyndacarol
Family Elder
Posts: 3392
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: One doc says ms but other says not?!?!

Post by lyndacarol » Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:31 am

thedevilwearspradaz wrote:I was hospitalized for 4 days with left sided weakness , tingling, paralysis. I did a spinal tap and MRIs of the brain and spine, the brain showed scattered lesions but the spinal tap is positive for lymphocytes. My vitamin D was also low at 16 when it should be around 32-100 . The hospital neuro said most likely (95%) its ms because im in the right age gender (24/yr F) and she was waiting for the last csf test to come in, well yesterday the ms ''specialist' so called told me that she didnt see hardly any lesions and my labs were all negative for everything. That made me so mad , the hospital neuro told me everything is pointing to ms and she just about sure then sone younger doc is telling me no ? I went to records today and got copies of the radiology notes and i sall they stated positive scattered ms lesions and positive T2 FLAIR. What should i do?
Welcome to ThisIsMS, thedevilwearspradaz.

I urge you to read the book, Could It Be B12? An Epidemic of Misdiagnoses by Sally M. Pacholok, RN, BSN, and Dr. Jeffrey J. Stuart, D.O. (This may be available at your library.):
http://b12awareness.org/could-it-be-b12 ... diagnoses/

On page 11:
"There is much controversy as to what constitutes a normal result for this test [serum vitamin B12 test]. Because of this controversy, this test is often used in conjunction with other markers of B12 deficiency (MMA, Hcy, and more recently the HoloTc).

… We believe that the "normal" serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/mL to at least 450 pg/mL because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) below 550 pg/mL. At this time, we believe normal serum B12 levels should be greater than 550 pg/mL.…

We commonly see patients with clinical signs of B12 deficiency who are not being tested. Others who are being tested are not being treated because their serum B12 falls in the gray zone [between 200 pg/mL and 450 pg/mL]. This error results in delayed diagnosis and an increased incidence of injury."
You say "labs were all negative for everything" which I assume means testing for a possible B12 deficiency was done. Compare your B12 test results to those recommended by the authors.

thedevilwearspradaz
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 6:34 am

Re: One doc says ms but other says not?!?!

Post by thedevilwearspradaz » Wed Oct 29, 2014 6:02 pm

My b12 was checked and showed normal. Does ms usually show white blood cells in csf fluid?!

User avatar
lyndacarol
Family Elder
Posts: 3392
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: One doc says ms but other says not?!?!

Post by lyndacarol » Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:00 am

thedevilwearspradaz wrote:My b12 was checked and showed normal. Does ms usually show white blood cells in csf fluid?!
I am glad to hear that a B12 blood test was done. I am curious to know the range of normal used by your lab (Standard ranges are established locally; there can be differences from lab to lab. There is a controversy over US labs possibly having ranges set too low for B12.). If you have a copy of your lab results, the standard range will be listed there beside your test result values.

I have not had a lumbar puncture for the CSF. I have not researched what the findings should be there and cannot answer your question about the white blood cells. I'm sure someone else here at TIMS will be able to answer your question.

Youarethecure
Family Elder
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 8:44 pm

Re: One doc says ms but other says not?!?!

Post by Youarethecure » Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:07 am

Not much to add but seeing how you are a 24 year old female, I DO like your screen name ! lol...... ohh wait, that is from the band or no?

Whatever it is, try not to stress over it. It is what it is, and you need to take and make the best out of it.

centenarian100
Family Elder
Posts: 504
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:51 am

Re: One doc says ms but other says not?!?!

Post by centenarian100 » Wed Nov 05, 2014 12:35 pm

thedevilwearspradaz wrote:My b12 was checked and showed normal. Does ms usually show white blood cells in csf fluid?!
During an MS flare, mild elevation of lymphocytes in the cerebrospinal fluid is a common finding-usually < 20 lymphocytes. >50 lymphocytes in the spinal fluid would be unusual in MS.

about 85-90% of people with multiple sclerosis have a specific finding in the spinal fluid-oligoclonal bands which are unique to the cerebrospinal fluid and not present in the serum. You should get this result shortly.

Can you post some screen shots of the MRIs?

thedevilwearspradaz
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 6:34 am

Re: One doc says ms but other says not?!?!

Post by thedevilwearspradaz » Tue Nov 18, 2014 3:12 pm

Idk, i can try to later . And take a pic of the radiology report. There is a local support group meeting tonight and im going to try to go...

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”