Search found 10 matches

by suchicken
Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:23 pm
Forum: Medical Devices
Topic: Cheap, decent trekking poles to try
Replies: 0
Views: 1416

Cheap, decent trekking poles to try

I usually walk with one or two canes, or push a rollator. I really miss hiking, though, so I picked up some trekking poles. And I can -almost- hike again. Wish I’d tried them last year when I was walking better. I’m just a little too wobbly and foot-droppy to go far comfortably. It’s also harder on ...
by suchicken
Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:00 pm
Forum: Introductions
Topic: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS
Replies: 16
Views: 3075

Re: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS

Hi NHE and ElliotB- I managed to lose my reply to you, which is a pity because it was both touching and hilarious. :) I'll replace my CoQ10. No use wasting all this D3 I'm taking. I'll track down Ubiquinol. Thanks for the info! The B-12 is methyl, but I think I'll add some adenosylcobalamin when I g...
by suchicken
Sun Nov 01, 2015 2:05 pm
Forum: Introductions
Topic: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS
Replies: 16
Views: 3075

Re: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS

OK, I'll stop the Bs, and delay the Biotin in the hopes that the naturopath will be *compliant* on the testing. And I found a list of your recommended blood tests here: http://www.thisisms.com/forum/undiagnosed-f54/topic22892.html. So I'll shoot for those as well. My B-12 was 584 pg/mL. How long hav...
by suchicken
Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:35 am
Forum: Introductions
Topic: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS
Replies: 16
Views: 3075

Re: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS

CMP Sodium - 139 mmol/L Potassium - 4.1 Chloride - 105 Carbon dioxide - 28 Glucose - 93 mg/dL BUN - 10 Creatinine IDMS traceable - .59 Calcium - 9.6 Total protein - 7.9 g/dL Albumin, serum - 4.2 Bilirubin, total - .5 mg/dL Alk phos - 82 U/L AST - 21 ALT - 14 Anion gap - 6 mmol/L BUN/Creat ratio (cal...
by suchicken
Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:29 am
Forum: Introductions
Topic: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS
Replies: 16
Views: 3075

Re: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS

Protein electrophoesis

Total protein - 7.9 g/dL
Albumin SPE - 4.6
Alpha I SPE - .2
Alpha II SpE - .5
% Beta 1 SPE - .7
Beta 2 - .5
Gamma SPE - 1.4
% Albumin SPE - 58
% Alpha I SPE - 2.5
% Alpha II SPE - 6.9
% Beta SPE - 9.1
% Beta 2 SPE - 5.7
% Gamma SPE - 17.7
by suchicken
Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:22 am
Forum: Introductions
Topic: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS
Replies: 16
Views: 3075

Re: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS

More numbers. ANA - neg (no specifics) Cholinesterase, plasma - 5.1 U/mL Cholinesterase, RBC - 12.3 U/mL Cholinesterase, RBC/HGB ratio - 38 U/gHgb Cholinesterase, Plasma ellman - 1.7 U/mL RBC Ellman std - 5.7 U/mLWB Vitamin D, 25-hydroxy - 14 ng/mL Folate - 8.6 ng/mL Magnesium - 2.3 mg/dL Cyclic Cit...
by suchicken
Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:13 am
Forum: Introductions
Topic: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS
Replies: 16
Views: 3075

Re: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS

I do have the numbers. CBC w/plt + diff WBC - 7.0 K/uL RBC - 5.94 M/uL (High) Hemoglobin - 15.4 g/dL Hemocrit - 46.5% (High) MCV - 78.3 fL (Low) MCH - 26.0 pg (Low) MCHC - 33.2 g/dL RDW - 15.4% Platelet count - 245 K/uL Differential - automated Polys - 56.9% Lymphocytes - 28.7% Monocytes - 7.9% Eosi...
by suchicken
Sun Nov 01, 2015 9:50 am
Forum: Introductions
Topic: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS
Replies: 16
Views: 3075

Re: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS

Hi Lyndacarol -

I held off taking the B supplements for ages, waiting for somebody to take the three tests, but GP and neuros refused. Just recently started taking them. I see the naturopath in a month. Should I stop the Bs in the meantime? And Biotin throws the tests off, too, no?

Thanks,

Su
by suchicken
Sat Oct 31, 2015 10:33 pm
Forum: Introductions
Topic: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS
Replies: 16
Views: 3075

Re: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS

It's all pretty damn scary. I live in the country, have animals depending on me, a big garden and a full-time job in town. My partner's older than me and not in the best of health. I've always been tough enough to get the job done. (Eventually. You should see some of my slow-motion carpentry. Not pr...
by suchicken
Sat Oct 31, 2015 9:10 pm
Forum: Introductions
Topic: New almost-diagnosed progressive MS
Replies: 16
Views: 3075

New almost-diagnosed progressive MS

Hi folks - I've been lurking for a while and rummaging through all this great info. What an amazing resource. So I'm 57, female, and have more than 30 brain lesions. (I'm tempted to throw in my astrological sign and list of pet peeves here.) Two years ago I suddenly had trouble with balance, walking...

Go to advanced search