Search found 213 matches

by Kittie
Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:35 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Well, blood test results back. Not as good as I would have expected. Blood calcium range 2.20 to 2.60. My serum blood calcium was 2.61 and my adjusted calcium was 2.62. Nearly there but I expected a lot lower. Two months without D3. To be honest I wasn't as strict as normal because I thought with no...
by Kittie
Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:28 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Sorry, I meant 10,000iu daily.
Blood test booked for 14th August. It should let me know how I am progressing. Hopefully serum calcium blood levels will be down. Maybe I didn't need much D3 to be healthy for me? Especially in the summer.

Onwards and upwards,
Kittie.
by Kittie
Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:40 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Yes I totally agree. I really love my grounding sheet and enjoy actually going to bed. The TRS, I feel, is working for me. I think I will continue taking TRS and using my Grounding sheet and mat for as long as I feel it is helping me. Maybe a lifetime! I will get a blood test done in few weeks when ...
by Kittie
Fri Aug 02, 2019 3:37 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

This is my 39th day without D3. 39th day grounding/earthing and 29th day on TRS. I have been feeling really good and it is continuous! I have no plans to go back on high D3 again! I might take a small amount especially as the sun gets less strong. What a journey I have had! My walking is no better b...
by Kittie
Sat Jul 20, 2019 5:02 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

This is my 26th day without D3. I am still using my grounding mat and sheet. The sheet didn't come with it's own plug but I use the one that came with the grounding mat. Last night I got into bed and immediately felt it wasn't the same as usual. Couldn't work it out but felt not as relaxed as I had....
by Kittie
Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:08 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

I bought my mat from www.groundology.com and use it every day while watching TV or sitting at my computer. I bought a cheap bed grounding sheet from China to see if it worked for me and I have used this two nights now. Michael has used his (a more expensive grounding mat for his bed) for three weeks...
by Kittie
Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:05 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

No ionised calcium test done. They only did serum calcium which was 2.60 just in the range, which is 2.20 - 2.60. Serum adjusted calcium which was 2.64 over the 2.20-2.60 range. All the other results in the bone profile were well within the normal ranges.I did two weeks with no D3 and the third week...
by Kittie
Wed Jun 19, 2019 6:50 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Blood test done today and results should be available on Monday afternoon. I will let you know! I did 14 days without D3 and the third week I did three days at 20,000iu D3. The last time I did two weeks without D3 the blood calcium went down into normal range. On the Coimbra Protocol they take no no...
by Kittie
Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:05 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Two weeks now without D3. Yesterday I took 20K Life Extension D3 drops. None today. I had a really good day on Monday and the only difference being I had lamb's liver on Sunday! I saw the Chiropractor on 6th June, Iain Smith in Newport. It has been 3 months since my last appointment. Good results an...
by Kittie
Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:53 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Rude Health natural organic Almond Milk. I don't eat dairy, very little gluten, no nuts or seeds, mostly salads and vegetables, no meat except I have recently been having liver once a week, 2 1/2 lts water, fish and fruit. On your list salmon is the only thing that I have. Michael Cawley thinks the ...
by Kittie
Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:04 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

The almond milk had nothing added but I have tried to get the calcium down so decided to stop it. Maybe I should have dropped the D instead?
How on earth do you manage your diet without calcium, it seems to be in everything.
What amount of D were you taking?
by Kittie
Fri Jun 07, 2019 6:58 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

From the very beginning my calcium levels were top end of normal. After two weeks on 10,000iu D3 at the beginning my serum calcium was 2.51 in a range of 2.20 - 2.60. Then 2.5, 2.55, 2.49, 2.56, 2.66, 2.53 (after two weeks no D3) and the last one 2.64. I am probably eating less calcium now, zero wat...
by Kittie
Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:37 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

I have been thinking the same! Your body needs the extra D initially and takes everything it can get until it reaches a saturation point where it has enough and your levels of D need to go down. It will be interesting to see the ionised calcium results. Michael Cawley said I can take no D3 till I ge...
by Kittie
Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:38 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Blood test results showed high serum calcium over normal again. Why? I haven't got a clue. I have cut the D3 down a lot from 80/90K to 40K and less during my weeks holiday! Now no D3 again and I was really feeling well, consistently! I have to do two weeks no D3 and then try 20K per day for a week a...
by Kittie
Sun May 26, 2019 8:28 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 256
Views: 23934

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

The last four days have been really good and my legs much stronger. Not sure why, but I added one Solgar Biotin 5000mcg every day. I have been feeling great and I hope this continues. I stopped this when I had the blood tests and forgot to add it back in. I stopped the Biotin two weeks before I had ...