Search found 227 matches

by Kittie
Fri Feb 28, 2020 6:54 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Hi everybody! The Pre/0 gave me horrendous wind for the fortnight I was on them. I have been taking Theralac again and I think getting back to normal. Whether it cleared something out I do not know. I have been on a pretty even keel with my body feeling more relaxed and my hand still quite loose. I ...
by Kittie
Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:00 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

After last posting I brought glutamine back in just one a day. MC asked me to up the D3 to 30,000iu a day too. This made my MS worse. Hand not as good. Leg even dragging. Took out Glutamine, no difference, back to 20K and felt much better. More energy. Now, 8th December, on 20K D3 and one Classic. 9...
by Kittie
Sat Dec 07, 2019 5:42 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Thanks Elliot, I will give it a try.
by Kittie
Fri Dec 06, 2019 5:27 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Well here I am again after trying the Transfer Factor Classic and Glutamine. Odd aches and pains, some lower tummy aches occasionally, pains round left ear, stiff bad hand and palpitations at night time till Saturday, 16th Nov. when I had had a good day. At 8pm I took one Classic and within 20 mins ...
by Kittie
Tue Nov 19, 2019 2:32 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

First of all Michael Cawley is not a Coimbra Protocol Doctor any more. Although he was trained under the Coimbra Protocol, and actually by Dr. Coimbra himself, which stopped his MS from progressing, he found lots of his patients couldn't handle the large doses of D3. He brought in detox and other th...
by Kittie
Mon Nov 18, 2019 10:57 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Yes he was recommending it to all his patients. Michael Cawley has tried other makes of colostrum which he did not recommend. Only this one which has helped him tremendously with energy. It is the only one that he recommends.
by Kittie
Sat Nov 16, 2019 1:44 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

It's not magic it's a molecule is the group. There are some great testimonials. I started on the transfer factor plus for about a week and it was too strong. I am now taking Classic and Glutamine and that seems fine. You have to work your way up to Plus. I am still taking TRS and will continue both....
by Kittie
Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:44 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Stopped the Ion-mag just after last post. My bad hand clawed and it has never done that before. No trouble since. No more ion-mag at the moment. My blood test came back yesterday and calcium levels are down to serum calcium 5.0 and adjusted calcium 5.1 so still going down even though I have been tak...
by Kittie
Tue Oct 22, 2019 5:17 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Just a quick up date. I am still taking 20K but started taking Ion-mag again. One a day. The first day my bad hand was a bit stiff but I had no reaction to the second. I am taking 3 mag. citrate a day and no loose stools now. I could only take two before as my stools were so loose. I did 3 klm on my...
by Kittie
Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:15 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Never tested. It has never been offered to me. I almost wish it had. When your body doesn't accept really good magnesium suppliments it usually means you need to detox heavy metals. That's what Michael Cawley said. I must admit I like the TRS detox and my body likes it. On 5 sprays, after three days...
by Kittie
Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:34 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Personally I have been taking 20,000iu D3 for 4 days counting today and feel no different. Michael Cawley wanted me to try TRS at 10 sprays per day but I had two days not feeling as good so I only took 7 sprays last night and today feel much better. I am going to try 8 tonight. He wants me to push m...
by Kittie
Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:58 pm
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

I did my glucose blood test again on Wednesday, 9th October, 2019 two hours after my main meal. It was down to 6.1!!! Whahoo!!! That is only six days. I Skyped Michael Cawley on Thursday morning which was booked last week. He was really pleased and put me back on 20,000iu D3. My liver has been malfu...
by Kittie
Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:17 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Phone message yesterday to make an appointment with my Doctor. I hope my new blood test kit shows significant changes before I go. I have noticed my water works very clear at the moment. I was advised by Michael Cawley to take Pycnogenol 100mg per day (also known as Pine Bark). Good for elevated blo...
by Kittie
Sat Oct 05, 2019 4:13 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Good news! Blood serum calcium levels down to 2.54 on both serum calcium and serum adjusted calcium (Both 2.20-2.60). My GFR was 68 so kidneys working better too. A few weeks ago Michael Cawley asked me to get a glucose test kit to see what my glucose level was, to be tested two hours after my main ...
by Kittie
Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:35 am
Forum: Coimbra High-Dose Vitamin D Protocol
Topic: Dr. Coimbra Protocol
Replies: 283
Views: 34286

Re: Dr. Coimbra Protocol

Well, blood test results back. Not as good as I would have expected. Blood calcium range 2.20 to 2.60. My serum blood calcium was 2.61 and my adjusted calcium was 2.62. Nearly there but I expected a lot lower. Two months without D3. To be honest I wasn't as strict as normal because I thought with no...