Search found 48 matches

by MnRdunck
Fri Feb 02, 2018 5:51 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Well now I have something
Replies: 10
Views: 1953

Re: Well now I have something

I go to my family doctor on Tuesday, his nurse had called to see if I ever got the infusion, said something about a specialty pharmacy if that makes sense and the neuro they are trying to get me in with did his residency at Henry Ford Hospital which is a MS Center so hopefully he will be able to hel...
by MnRdunck
Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:52 pm
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Well now I have something
Replies: 10
Views: 1953

Re: Well now I have something

The two opthamologists the only thing other than a printed messed up eye test was that they both agreed it was neurological. The optic neurologist will see me at his first available appointment in April. What I had written was the NEUROLOGIST and my GP (More so the neurologist) decided that I have o...
by MnRdunck
Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:42 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Well now I have something
Replies: 10
Views: 1953

Re: Well now I have something

MS diagnosis was April 2016 but I just pretended it did not exist until October 7th 2017 when my first "Real" attack occurred. Then one in November and December. November was a 3 day hospital stay (these attacks go for 4-5 days but the hospital stopped it on day 3) While I was a patient there a neur...
by MnRdunck
Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:58 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Well now I have something
Replies: 10
Views: 1953

Well now I have something

I don't know if you remember my post on disappearing lesions but. My new problem is my left eye. It was the good one. My vision in that eye went out it was looking looking through goo only my eye was not dry so nothing in there. I could make out vague shapes and colors. That lasted for two days befo...
by MnRdunck
Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:16 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

Okay here is where I am at (probably my last post for this thread). On the subject of remyelination this is from a US government website that states it is not only possible but it can and does happen. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17531860 Now my new problem, my doctors office just called me t...
by MnRdunck
Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:55 pm
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

Thanks I did not really get the link other than those vitamin and minerals should be there too. I did not see the recommended D3. If I understand what you are saying I only need to raise my D3 15 points? That's not too bad then right?
by MnRdunck
Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:18 pm
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

Okay got the last two. Analyte Value Flag Reference Units Status Site Zinc 91 60-130 ug/dL Final WARDE Analyte Value Flag Reference Units Status Site Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy 20.4 L 30.0-100.0 ng/mL Final CO Comments: Expected Values: Deficiency......<10 ng/mL Insufficiency....10-30 ng/mL Sufficiency......
by MnRdunck
Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:20 pm
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

Hmm you are right. My doctor was actually upset with himself that he had not checked my D yet. I have only had him 2 months. So I know that is being checked and the zinc required a special vile for my blood that the woman had to look for first. I saw the vile so I know it is coming too. They probabl...
by MnRdunck
Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:43 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

Got my blood work: Iron 91 ug/dL 65-175 Final Total Iron Binding Capacity 293 ug/dL 228-460 Final Iron Saturation Percent 31.06 % saturation 15.00-50.00 Final Transferrin 241.0 mg/dL 204.0-354.0 Final Folate 12.8 ng/mL Final Vitamin B12 516.0 pg/mL 200.0-944.0 Final Ferritin 47.2 ng/mL 22.0-322.0 Fi...
by MnRdunck
Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:22 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

Don't fall off your chair laughing you might hurt yourself. It was given to me so I did not buy it, it says Spring Valley but upon closer inspection in tiny print it says Wal-Mart 8O So pretty much not getting any. The bloodwork posted all jumbled from what took me 10 minutes to make look nice :conf...
by MnRdunck
Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:59 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

Okay I am adding serum ferritin. The blood work is Saturday December 2nd, and Sunday December 3rd. I only included what was off. It changed a lot from one day to the next. My doctor said it just means something was happening. Hah so I was not faking it. Saturday 12/02 Sunday 12/03 WBC Count 6.2 X 10...
by MnRdunck
Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:53 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

So what blood work should I ask the Dr to do? I see him Thursday, I was going to have him do:
Vitamin D
Zinc
Magnesium
Iron
B12
The iron because of the red blood cells be off on my last CBD
by MnRdunck
Fri Dec 08, 2017 10:35 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

And symptoms I look like I was trying real hard to impress someone with all the ones that I have that COULD BE from MS, or I just have that many random problems. This seems to be the MAYBE disease. MAYBE what is wwrong with you is from MS. And medications, MAYBE it will stop an attack this month and...
by MnRdunck
Fri Dec 08, 2017 10:20 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

I am actually trying to get into housing so I can live somewhere without steps. I live in a second floor apartment a two unit that is a rather large and tall Victorian house as many around here are. But I am finding it harder and harder to go up and down these stairs so I try not to. Went to the sup...
by MnRdunck
Fri Dec 08, 2017 8:48 am
Forum: Undiagnosed
Topic: Disappearing Lesions
Replies: 39
Views: 5160

Re: Disappearing Lesions

To help me accept this my family doc gave me a letter from my neuro to him. It is written in doctor code. Proper names of nerves muscles and what not plus a bunch of numbers indicating my scores in his little tests he does on me. About the only two things that I found that I really understand were h...

Go to advanced search