Coimbra Protocol Summary

A forum to discuss the Coimbra Protocol which uses high-dose vitamin D3 to treat multiple sclerosis.
AntonioBR
Family Elder
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by AntonioBR » Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:16 pm

shadowfax wrote:Finally got my PTH level prior to starting the protocol 4.7
Calcium is at 2.3.

In your opinion AntonioBR what should be my daily D intake?

Hi shadowfax,

CureOrBust is right.

I can't provide any medical advice because I'm not a doctor.
Last edited by AntonioBR on Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
CureOrBust
Family Elder
Posts: 3361
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by CureOrBust » Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:21 pm

AntonioBR wrote:As PTH changes very often your result is next to the maximum range (5.8 pmol/L) so the Standard Dose (weight in kg x 1,000 IU D3) for 3 or 6 months would be a good start for you.
You are now providing medical advice to specific people. I think you should therefore also provide detail as to your exact medical qualifications which allow you to do so, knowing you will not cause any harm.

TeeBenergy
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 6:40 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by TeeBenergy » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:21 am

CureOrBust wrote:Simply a suggestion. In the original post you use the term "outbreak". The more common English translation of is "relapse"; I have never heard the term "outbreak" used before your posts. Hence the term RR ie Relapsing Remitting Multiple Sclerosis.
Could also be a reference to a Herx effect...
Last edited by TeeBenergy on Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
DX'd Early 2009
Dieted, CCSVI'd (twice), Stented, Currently Vitamin D'ing...
More sig coming soon (listing symptoms and stuff)...

shadowfax
Family Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:31 pm

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by shadowfax » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:55 am

AntonioBR wrote:
shadowfax wrote:Finally got my PTH level prior to starting the protocol 4.7
Calcium is at 2.3.

In your opinion AntonioBR what should be my daily D intake?

Hi shadowfax,

CureOrBust is right.

I can't provide any medical advice because I'm not a doctor.

No worries AntonioBR I was just looking for some opinions on the 80,000iu regimen my naturopath had prescribed for me.
She had made that dosage assumption without knowing my PTH Level.

I appreciate all your post on this subject and don't consider it as medical advice.

User avatar
HUD45
Family Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by HUD45 » Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:44 am

Hi shadow.

Your PTH level you posted is already below the normal range of 10-65 ng/L

How much vitamin d do you currently take?

Plus your serum calcium level is below the "normal range" of 8.5-10.2 mg/dl

You need to be careful and test again soon due to already low PTH level. According to the protocol you start with 1000iu per Kg body weight but your PTH is already lower than normal. So, you have a tough question....

HUD

shadowfax
Family Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:31 pm

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by shadowfax » Fri Feb 19, 2016 11:30 am

Hi Hud45
I was at 80,000iu but was having a bad reaction to it. Since learning of my low PTH I've
backed it of to 10,000iu

I'll check my PTH levels in 60 days

Seems to be much more tolerable.

shadowfax
Family Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:31 pm

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by shadowfax » Fri Feb 19, 2016 1:27 pm

HUD45 wrote:Hi shadow.

Your PTH level you posted is already below the normal range of 10-65 ng/L

How much vitamin d do you currently take?

Plus your serum calcium level is below the "normal range" of 8.5-10.2 mg/dl

You need to be careful and test again soon due to already low PTH level. According to the protocol you start with 1000iu per Kg body weight but your PTH is already lower than normal. So, you have a tough question....

HUD
One more thing what's the 'tough question'

AntonioBR
Family Elder
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by AntonioBR » Fri Feb 19, 2016 7:11 pm

shadowfax wrote:Hi Hud45
I was at 80,000iu but was having a bad reaction to it. Since learning of my low PTH I've
backed it of to 10,000iu

I'll check my PTH levels in 60 days

Seems to be much more tolerable.
Hi shadowfax,

Do you know if your PTH result is in SI Units (pmol/L) or Traditional Units (pg/mL)?

Because the standard range for SI units is 1.2 – 5.8 pmol/L and for the Traditional Units is 11 – 54 pg/mL. Although, there are other ranges.

If your PTH is 4.7 pmol/L, then it isn't considered next to the minimum range for SI Unit.

Units: http://www.ccpe-cfpc.com/en/pdf_files/d ... values.pdf

shadowfax
Family Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:31 pm

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by shadowfax » Sat Feb 20, 2016 9:42 am

There's nothing on the lab report to suggest what the measurement is. Given the number I would assume the
measurement is based on pmol/L, If that is so is there a protocol recommendation anywhere regarding dosage.

Most people with MS would be to the higher range.

AntonioBR
Family Elder
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by AntonioBR » Sat Feb 20, 2016 1:10 pm

shadowfax wrote:There's nothing on the lab report to suggest what the measurement is. Given the number I would assume the
measurement is based on pmol/L, If that is so is there a protocol recommendation anywhere regarding dosage.

Most people with MS would be to the higher range.

Generally,

Europe uses both the SI Units (pmol/L) or Traditional Units (pg/mL)

Canada uses SI Units (pmol/L)

And USA and South America uses Traditional Units (pg/mL).

But you must have certainty.


Yes, people with autoimmune diseases often have a high PTH level. And they also react in a different way with vitamin D. Some need to take a high dose to drop the PTH levels others don't.

If your PTH level is 4.7 pmol/L, then you are next to the maximum range. Hence, with you second PTH exam (after 60 days) the doctor will see how your PTH reacted using this dosage. If the PTH dropped too much he/she will decrease the dose.

When people are next to the maximum range or surpass it (like my brother) the first dose is the Standard dose (1000 IU D3 X weight in kilograms).

shadowfax
Family Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:31 pm

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by shadowfax » Sat Feb 20, 2016 2:34 pm

AntonioBR wrote:
shadowfax wrote:There's nothing on the lab report to suggest what the measurement is. Given the number I would assume the
measurement is based on pmol/L, If that is so is there a protocol recommendation anywhere regarding dosage.

Most people with MS would be to the higher range.

Generally,

Europe uses both the SI Units (pmol/L) or Traditional Units (pg/mL)

Canada uses SI Units (pmol/L)

And USA and South America uses Traditional Units (pg/mL).

But you must have certainty.


Yes, people with autoimmune diseases often have a high PTH level. And they also react in a different way with vitamin D. Some need to take a high dose to drop the PTH levels others don't.

If your PTH level is 4.7 pmol/L, then you are next to the maximum range. Hence, with you second PTH exam (after 60 days) the doctor will see how your PTH reacted using this dosage. If the PTH dropped too much he/she will decrease the dose.

When people are next to the maximum range or surpass it (like my brother) the first dose is the Standard dose (1000 IU D3 X weight in kilograms).
Well coming from Canada it must be a measurement in SI
Do you know of anyone that has had a bad reaction to the higher dosages?

AntonioBR
Family Elder
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by AntonioBR » Sat Feb 20, 2016 6:23 pm

shadowfax wrote: Well coming from Canada it must be a measurement in SI
Do you know of anyone that has had a bad reaction to the higher dosages?

Only Nausea. But only a very few people feel it.

In this case, doctor recommends to take vitamin D after lunch or split the dose taking one in the morning and another one in the night.

Revolit
Getting to Know You...
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:11 am

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by Revolit » Mon Feb 22, 2016 3:22 am

Does anyone know why it is recommended to cut down on banana? What's wrong with banana? It does not have high calcium. And I've read it on multiple posts that it is not recommended to eat bananas. (At least not more then 1-2 a week).

User avatar
HUD45
Family Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by HUD45 » Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:53 am

shadowfax wrote:
HUD45 wrote:Hi shadow.

Your PTH level you posted is already below the normal range of 10-65 ng/L

How much vitamin d do you currently take?

Plus your serum calcium level is below the "normal range" of 8.5-10.2 mg/dl

You need to be careful and test again soon due to already low PTH level. According to the protocol you start with 1000iu per Kg body weight but your PTH is already lower than normal. So, you have a tough question....

HUD
One more thing what's the 'tough question'
Thanks Shadow. The tough question was just regarding your starting dose. I see you have adjusted and consulted with your Doc. Hope it goes well. Thanks for the info and good luck.

TeresaL
Family Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 4:14 pm

Re: Coimbra’s Protocol Summary

Post by TeresaL » Mon Feb 22, 2016 11:18 am

Bananas...I asked Dr Sanja about eating bananas on the D protocol. She didn't know the reason for this exclusion either. She thought eating bananas would be ok. I maybe eat one per wk.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post